Project/Area Number |
21K05553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
DATE Yasuhiro 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度分析研究センター, 主任研究員 (60585785)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | バイオスティミュラント / メタボロミクス / 統合オミクス解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
バイオスティミュラントとは、肥料とは異なる生理作用により、非生物的ストレスへの耐性を強化し、作物の収量や品質を改善することができる物質や微生物等のことであり、生産性の向上や農作業の効率化等に資する有用な資材として注目を集めている。本研究では、バイオスティミュラント資材の評価方法を開発するとともに、作用機序の解明や、散布すべき資材の使用条件を決める目安となるバイオマーカーの特定等を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on an evaluation method for biostimulant (BS) materials by metabolomics-based approach. To this end, the study performed improvements and optimizations of the methods such as preprocessing, measurement conditions, and analytical protocols for high-throughput analyses of a huge number of samples in the era of Big Data. In addition, the discriminant analysis-based methods such as partial least squares-discriminant analysis enabled to capture some metabolomic characteristics induced by BS materials. Moreover, the integrated approach showed some correlations between substances and plant weights. Therefore, this approach should be useful to evaluate the BS materials originated from seaweeds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したBS資材の評価技術を利用して様々な作物やBS資材を評価していくことで、作物の収量や品質向上、ストレス耐性等に資する可能性のあるバイオマーカーに関する情報の蓄積が見込まれる。そうして得られた情報の蓄積が、将来的にはバイオマーカーに基づいた現場レベルで実効性のある評価系の確立に繋がり、基礎的な作用機序の解明や適切な使用条件等の明確化に貢献することが期待できる。このことは、実際の農業現場において、農家のニーズ等に適したBS資材を選定するためのガイドラインを提供することに繋がり、農業従事者におけるBS資材の利用促進ならびに産業界における市場規模の拡大に貢献することが期待できる。