High temperature resistance mechanism of Japonica rice that dramatically improve the quality of brown rice under high temperature ripening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Agricultural and Forestry Research Center
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Katsunori  福岡県農林業総合試験場, 豊前分場, 研究員 (80557033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 勇志  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50611571)
内川 修  福岡県農林業総合試験場, 農産部, チーム長 (50502465)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水稲 / 高温 / 玄米品質 / 遺伝 / 育種 / 品種改良 / 遺伝子発現 / ゲノム / イネ / 遺伝子 / 品質 / 外観 / 農業形質 / 高温耐性 / 高温登熟耐性 / 胚乳
Outline of Research at the Start
温暖化の影響により水稲の登熟期間が高温で経過し、米の品質低下を招いている。対策として、高温でも玄米品質が低下しにくい高温耐性品種が育成され、品質向上に貢献しているが、これらの高温耐性品種が持つ高温耐性のメカニズムは明らかにされていない。本研究では、高温耐性品種の染色体の一部を、非高温耐性品種に組み込んだ系統を用い、遺伝子発現、農業形質、胚乳構造がどのように変化することで高温耐性がもたらされるのかについて調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As global warming has been a problem, the quality of rice deteriorates due to high temperatures are also a problem. This study was conducted with the aim of clarifying the genetic factors that lead to the decline in rice quality.
When comparing the varieties used in this study that tend to deteriorate in quality under high temperatures with those that do not easily deteriorate in quality even under high temperatures, regions that cause quality deterioration were detected in the rice genome. They also found multiple genes with different expression levels in that region. These genes include genes involved in plant hormone metabolism and DNA transcription, and are thought to be involved in the deterioration of rice quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温暖化によりイネの生育期間が高温で経過することが常態化している現在、高温耐性はイネに求められる欠かせない形質であるとともに、高温による玄米品質の低下をいかにして抑えるかは重要な課題である。本研究は、玄米の品質に関わる遺伝領域を明らかにしたとともに、高温耐性をもたらした遺伝子やその機能の推定を行った。このことは、今後の品種改良や高温条件下における品質低下回避技術の開発に寄与することにつながるものと考えられる。