| Project/Area Number |
21K05560
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Chikako 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40343975)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大森 良弘 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20398390)
田中 福代 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度分析研究センター, ユニット長 (50355541)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ブドウ / シャインマスカット / 無核化処理 / 香気成分 / GC-MS / ストレプトマイシン / ジベレリン / 無核化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者らは、種あり(有核)ブドウと種なし(無核)ブドウでは香りの特徴が異なると感じるため、両者で香気成分に差があるかを「シャインマスカット」および「巨峰」の果粒を用いてGC-MSで予備的に測定した。その結果、いくつかの香気成分で実際に差があることが確認された。本研究では、ゲノム情報の基盤整備が整いつつある2倍体の「シャインマスカット」を用いて、香気成分プロファイリングおよびトランスクリプトーム解析により、種の有無により香気成分に差が生じる分子機構を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aroma volatile profiles of seedless-treated and nontreated Shine Muscat grape berries during ripening were compared using GC-MS. According to two-way analysis of variance, the number of volatiles with differences between seedless-treated and nontreated berries and/or between ripening stages was 123. Two-way hierarchical clustering analysis for the 123 volatiles showed that seedless-treated berries at the early ripening stages were separated from the other berries, and the seedless-treated and nontreated berries at the post-ripening stage were classified into the same cluster. Linalool compounds increased in both seedless-treated and nontreated berries with ripening. Gene expression profile comparisons using principal component analysis of RNA-sequencing data showed that the seedless-treated berries ripened earlier than the nontreated berries ripened at the early ripening stage. The number of differentially expressed genes in the seedless-treated berries decreased during ripening.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
‘シャインマスカット’では収穫が遅くなるにつれて無核化処理区と無処理区の揮発性物質プロファイルの差が減少したことから、収穫期を遅らせることで、無核化処理の種なし‘シャインマスカット’の香りを種ありの本来の香りに近づけることができる可能性が示唆された。本研究で得られた成果は、食味のよい種なし‘シャインマスカット’の栽培方法および収穫時期を検討する上で、重要な知見となる。