Verification of physiological response for the improvement of grape berry quality by air cooling mist solution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA(IKEGAMI) AYAKO  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00549339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 龍平  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70294444)
長坂 京香  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00931388)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブドウ / 果実品質 / 着色 / 成熟開始 / ABA / ドライミスト / 品質改善 / 温暖化 / 成熟制御 / ベレゾーン
Outline of Research at the Start
果実の市場価値は、外見および糖度・酸度などの食味に依存するが、中でも着色は価格決定に重要である。ブドウの着色は、遺伝的背景をもとに、環境要因である光、温度、樹勢(施肥や剪定、潅水などの栽培管理により調節される)などが複雑に作用して決定されるが、特に近年では温暖化による影響を受けて高温による着色不足が問題となっている。本研究では、労働環境の改善はもとより果実の周囲温度を下げることで着色促進効果があるドライミスト装置を用いて、処理時期や品種による果実品質改善効果の違いを検証して栽培管理に必要な知見を得るとともに、これらの差異をもとに果実の成熟開始に関する生理学的知見を深めることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing dry mist, which has been reported to promote coloring by lowering the ambient temperature of fruits, we conducted treatment trials on three red-colored varieties and the yellow-green variety 'Shine Muscat' grown in root-restricted trees at the Kyoto University Kizu Agricultural Station. The aim was to verify the differences in effects due to treatment timing and variety, to obtain the necessary knowledge for cultivation management, and to deepen the physiological understanding of the onset of fruit maturation. However, despite two years of trials, no improvement in fruit quality was observed in any treatment group. Instead, we proceeded with the preliminary trials for the evaluation of traits where ABA levels increase significantly and improve coloring during the late fruit maturation stage, and prepared a series of samples for omics analysis to explore key factors in the onset of fruit maturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブドウの着色は、遺伝的背景をもとに、環境要因である光、温度、樹勢などが複雑に作用し決定されるが、近年は高温による着色不足が問題となっている。
当初効果があるとされたドライミスト処理は本実験の手法では果実の品質向上効果がないことが明らかとなった。しかし、本来の果実成熟に関する基礎的知見を得て、果実成熟開始のファクターの同定や着色が良好となるような形質を支配する遺伝子を特定するための予備的な研究を進めており、本研究成果は今後の高品質果実の生産あるいは新育種育成に有意義な知見をもたらすと考えている。