Characterization of the causative gene of Csc1, an self-compatible locus of Chrysanthemum seticuspe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Michiharu  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (40705159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草場 信  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (20370653)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords野生ギク / 自家不和合性 / ポジショナルクローニング / 自家和合性 / キクタニギク / ゲノム解析 / キク
Outline of Research at the Start
キクタニギクに見出された自家和合性遺伝子座Csc1のポジショナルクローニングを進める。これまでの解析で候補とされたSLPK遺伝子を中心に研究を進めることで自家和合性の機構解明を目指し、栽培ギク等を用いた機能検定を行うことで応用の可能性を探る。本研究により、アブラナ科以外では詳細な解析が進んでいない胞子型自家不和合性について、キク科で初めてのメカニズム解明につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic analysis of important traits in Chrysanthemum has not progressed due to polyploidy and self-incompatibility. Our group isolated the self-compatible mutant line AEV02 from the genetic resources of Chrysanthemum seticuspe. To determine the molecular function of Csc1, a single recessive locus that determines self-compatibility in AEV02, we performed genetic analysis using the recently determined genome sequence of Gojo-0. As a result of genetic analysis using segregating populations, the candidate genomic region was redefined but 862 kb of the previously narrowed genomic region was excluded. In the redefined genomic region, an LTR-type retrotransposon was inserted into an LRK gene, which was highly expressed in the style. We considered it a candidate for an important causative gene and are undergoing transformation experiments. In addition, genetic analysis of whether the Csc1 gene is an S gene or a modifier gene revealed that Csc1 acts as an S gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Csc1遺伝子座はキク属において初めての自家和合性遺伝子であり、その解明はキク育種への貢献だけでなくキク科の自家不和合性機構の解明につながると期待される。本研究でCsc1の理解が進んだが、特にCsc1がS遺伝子として作用することが明らかとなったことは、植物最大の科であるキク科における初めての自家不和合性メカニズムの解明に向けて重要な知見となることが期待される。