Elucidation of the origin of fruity scent for breeding fragrance roses and creating a database of rose scents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Okubo Naomi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 研究推進室長 (90343962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 御巫 由紀  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 科長 (10250151)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバラ / 香り / 香気成分 / フルーツ香 / 悪臭 / 脂肪酸誘導体 / floral scent / fruity aroma / GC-MS / offensive odor / Rosa / 枝変わり / オールドローズ / 芳香性育種
Outline of Research at the Start
甘くさわやかなフルーツ香のバラは一般に人気が高く、近年育種されているモダンローズの新品種にはフルーツ香のバラが多い。一方でフルーツ香の育種起源は不明である。
バラのフルーツ香に関与しているのは、芳香族化合物やテルペノイドなどの酢酸エステル類である。本研究では、フルーツ香を持つモダンローズの祖先となる品種群の香気成分について、酢酸エステル類に着目し網羅的に解析することで、フルーツ香の育種起源を明らかにする。得られた香気成分データをデータベース化することにより、バラの芳香性育種の進展に寄与する。さらには、フルーツ香のみならず、新たな香りを導入するための育種素材の発掘につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of investigating the origin of the fruity scent of roses, we discovered that the components responsible for the offensive odor in the flowers of Rosa foetida, which is the ancestor of fruity roses, and has an unpleasant scent, was revealed to be fatty acid derivatives 2,4-decadienal and 2,4-decadienol. In addition, the ancestral Polyantha cultivars has a strange odor like an old wooden closet, and the causative compounds are revealed fatty acid derivatives methyl (E, Z)-2,4-decadienoate, methyl (E, E, Z)-2,4 ,6-decatrienoate and its isomers. A paper and database on the origin of fruit scent is currently under construction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バラの良い香りであるフルーツ香の起源を探る過程で、フルーツ香のバラの祖先であり、不快な香りを持つRosa foetida および、同じくフルーツ香のバラの祖先であり古いタンスのような異臭を持つ初期のポリアンタ品種の悪臭の原因物質がいずれも脂肪酸誘導体であることを明らかにした。それらの物質がバラから検出されたのは初めてであり、またバラの悪臭についての最初の報告である。これらの成分は含有量によっては、芳香につながる可能性があり、本研究はバラの芳香性育種における基礎的知見となり得る。