Project/Area Number |
21K05571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Kishimoto Kyutaro 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 上級研究員 (60546737)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 香り / 切り花 / カーネーション / フェニルプロパノイド / 単糖 / 二糖 / 芳香族化合物 / ポストハーベスト |
Outline of Research at the Start |
一般に、花の香りは、花が老化するときに衰える。これは花の老化を誘導する植物ホルモン(エチレン)が、花の香りを作る酵素の遺伝子の働きを抑制するからである。しかし、切り花では、花が老化する前に、香りが急速に衰えることがある。研究者は、カーネーションの切り花では、収穫した直後に特定の糖類を作る酵素の遺伝子の働きが低下することを見出した。そこで、香気成分の原材料であるこれらの糖類の減少が、切り花において香りが急速に衰える原因であるという仮説を立てた。本研究では、切り花だけで減少する糖類を見出し、この糖類を切り花に補充することにより、香りの発散が回復するか検討し、この仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The loss of scent in cut carnation flowers is thought to be directly caused by a decrease in phenylpropanoids in the petals. This decrease in phenylpropanoids is thought to be caused by inhibition of the process of biosynthesis of cinnamic acid from phenylalanine, but this inhibition is thought to occur through a mechanism different from a decrease in the amount of the enzyme that catalyzes this process. In addition, a decrease in the supply of methyl groups from S-adenosylmethionine is also thought to be a factor in the loss of scent. Treatment with disaccharides or monosaccharides is thought to have the effect of removing this mechanism of suppression of scent, and may be applicable as a technique for improving the scent of cut carnation flowers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:切り花において香りが失われる要因の一つが、香り(揮発フェニルプロパノイド)の基質となるフェニルプロパノイドの減少であること、また、この減少の原因と目される代謝過程を特定した。さらに、切り花への二糖や単糖処理は、この香りの抑制機構を解除すると推定され、発散香気成分量を増加せる作用をあることを見出した。 社会的意義:世界初となる切り花の香り保持剤の開発に応用可能な新知見を示した。