Mechanism of mycorrhizal acquisition of phosphorus from soil by blueberry and its application to cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takuya Ban  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20325046)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブルーベリー / エリコイド菌根菌 / 難溶性リン / 低投入型 / 経済栽培技術 / リン酸鉄 / ツツジ科植物 / 根酸 / Hair root / 難溶性リン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的にリン資源の枯渇が問題となっている現状に対し,日本の耕地土壌には植物が直接吸収できない形態のリン(以下,難溶性リン)が多量に蓄積している.その一方で,ブルーベリーなどのツツジ科植物に普遍的に共生するエリコイド菌根菌の中には,これら難溶性リンを分解し,ホスト植物へ供給できるものが存在する.本研究は,エリコイド菌根菌の中でも,特に難溶性リンの資化能に優れた種類を活用した「リン低投入型のブルーベリーの栽培体系」を確立するため,①栽培圃場の難溶性リンの分布様式,②日本在来のエリコイド菌根菌の難溶性リンの分解能,③同菌根菌の共生がブルーベリーの成長に及ぼす影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishing an economic cultivation method for blueberry with low phosphorus input, we investigated (1) the distribution pattern of phosphorus in domestic fields, and (2) the effect of selection and inoculation with an ericoid mycorrhizal fungus that has excellent ability to capitalize on insoluble phosphorus on the growth of a horticultural crop. The distribution of phosphorus in the soil varied with soil type, and long-term cultivation increased the content of insoluble phosphorus. Two strains of mycorrhizal fungi isolated from Japanese azalea plants were selected for their ability to utilize insoluble phosphorus (iron phosphate). When the strains were inoculated on lettuce and blueberries, the growth of the host plants was promoted. These results suggest that mycorrhizal fungi can be used to establish a low phosphorus input cropping system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的にリン資源の枯渇が問題となっている現状に対し,耕地土壌には植物が直接吸収できない形態のリン(以下,難溶性リン)が多量に蓄積している.その一方で,ブルーベリーなどのツツジ科植物に普遍的に共生するエリコイド菌根菌の中には,難溶性リンを分解し,ホスト植物へ供給できるものが存在する.本研究では国内ブルーベリー圃場におけるリンの分布様式を解明し,難溶性リンの資化能に優れたエリコイド菌根菌を選抜した点が学術的意義である.また,本研究のリン低投入型の園芸作物の栽培体系の確立に基礎的な知見を提供したところに社会的意義がある.