Study on unstable anthocyanin pigmentation genes and epigenetic mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Sho  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10722001)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトウガラシ / アントシアニン / エピジェネティクス / MYB転写因子 / レトロトランスポゾン / DNAメチル化 / 着色変動 / MYB
Outline of Research at the Start
アントシアニンを蓄積するトウガラシ ‘Peruvian Purple’から枝変わりによって生じたUP系統は同一個体内において紫花・白花・紫と白の複色花を同時に着生する着色変動性を示す.本研究では遺伝解析・エピジェネティクス解析・着色変動性に関与する環境要因の探索を行い,UP系統の着色変動を引き起こす遺伝子の特定と着色を制御するエピジェネティックなメカニズムの解明を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanism of unstable anthocyanin pigmentation was analyzed in the UP line, which exhibits color variation in flowers due to lateral mutant of anthocyanin-accumulating chili pepper 'Peruvian Purple'. It was suggested that the gene responsible for the unstable anthocyanin pigmentation was mapped on an approximately 1 Mb region containing the positive anthocyanin regulating transcription factor CaMYBA. Since there was a correlation between anthocyanin pigmentation and DNA methylation in the 5'-terminal region of the retrotransposon LINE-1 inserted into CaMYBA, it was suggested that variations in DNA methylation in this region are involved in the unstable anthocyanin pigmentation of the UP line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
園芸植物において,同じ遺伝背景を有しながらも異なる表現型を示すことが多くあり時には問題となるが,その多くで詳細なメカニズムは明らかになっていない.本課題ではそのモデルとして,突然変異により着色変動性を示すようになったトウガラシのUP系統の着色変動メカニズムを解析している.本研究によって,着色変動に関わると考えられるDNAメチル化領域を特定することができ,さらにMcrBC-PCRによる判別マーカーも作出できたことから,今後さらに研究を進めることで環境要因が及ぼすエピジェネティックな影響を解析できるようになったと考えている.