Identification of two gene loci that determine fruit set under high temperatures in chili pepper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI AKIRA  近畿大学, 農学部, 助教 (90895418)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトウガラシ / 着果不良 / 花粉発芽率 / 高温ストレス / 地球温暖化 / 施設園芸 / 高温着果性 / 花粉 / 高温期
Outline of Research at the Start
もし作物が40℃を超える高温下でも次々に着果する「高温着果性」を持てば,地球温暖化による減収を抑えられるであろう.しかし実際には,高温着果性を示す植物はほとんど知られていない.申請者は,高温期に着果しないトウガラシを交雑した結果,高温着果性を有するF1雑種が得られることを偶然に発見した.さらに,これらの植物から高温着果性を制御する2遺伝子領域を見出した.高温期に着果しない品種同士の交雑が高温着果性を生み出す仕組みを解明できれば,多くの果菜類や果樹で高温下の着果不良を解決する重大な糸口になるはずだ.本研究では高温着果性の原因遺伝子を特定し,F1雑種トウガラシの高温着果機構を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High temperature stress caused by global warming is a serious problem for agricultural production. An F1 hybrid with high temperature fruit set was produced by crossing two chili cultivars without high temperature fruit set. In the F2 population, there were two gene regions associated with high temperature fruit set, but no individuals with high temperature fruit set appeared in the F5 population, suggesting that heterosis may be involved in the acquisition of high temperature fruit set. The results also revealed differences in the response of pollen development to high temperature stress between the parental cultivars. It was suggested that high temperature tolerant individuals could be produced by crossing cultivars with different responses to high temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温ストレス下で生殖能力や着果性を保つためには、高温着果性を有する植物の遺伝的基盤を理解することが重要である。本研究では、高温着果性を持つF1雑種の遺伝子解析を通じて、新たな高温着果性品種の育成に向けた知見を提供した。また、簡易的な花粉発芽率の評価手法を確立し、高温着果性品種のスクリーニングを行った。これにより、品種改良への有用な材料が得られた。本研究の成果は、地球温暖化による高温ストレスが農業生産に与える影響を軽減し、食料安全保障の向上と持続可能な農業の実現に貢献する。