Establishing the Molecular Basis for the Regulation of Light-Responsive Pigmentation in Petals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Tasaki Keisuke  東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80733419)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアントシアニン / フィトクロム / anthocyanin / light / LED / MYB / リンドウ / 光受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は花卉園芸植物における花の光応答着色の制御関連因子を探索する。主な植物材料として、花弁において光応答着色を示すリンドウを用いる。最初に、LED光源を用いた青色、赤色、遠赤色光などの単波長、あるいは混合した複数波長を照射することで、花弁着色に重要な波長、あるいは波長組み合わせを明らかにする。続いて、それら光源下におけるフラボノイド生合成経路の関連因子や関連が予想される新規因子の挙動を調べ、光応答着色の分子制御基盤を作成する。本研究で得られる成果は、高品質の花を安定供給するための生産および育種技術開発への応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of the light-responsive pathway controlling anthocyanin accumulation in the petals of the Gentian plant was investigated. In experiments using LED light, blue and red light induced the expression of early biosynthesis genes in the flavonoid biosynthesis pathway in the petals, while far-red light inhibited the expression of these early biosynthesis genes induced by blue light. The expression response of early biosynthesis genes to red and far-red light suggests that a phytochrome-mediated inhibitory pathway interferes with the blue light-induced pigmentation pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、花の重要形質であるアントシアニンの蓄積の仕組みについて、光応答性の観点から明らかにするものであり、得られた知見は園芸作物の安定着色に繋がる生産および育種技術の開発への活用が期待される。また、本研究を通じて光受容体を介した植物の環境検知と生理応答の理解を深めることで、様々な農業形質に関する研究にも貢献することが期待される。