Project/Area Number |
21K05582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | パッションフルーツ / 熱帯果樹 / 生理的落果 / RNA-Seq解析 / エチレン / オーキシン / 細胞壁 / RNA-Seq / 器官離脱 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パッションフルーツ(PF)は適熟となり生理的落果した果実を収穫する亜熱帯果樹である.近年,高品質な果実生産を目的とした国内栽培面積は増加しているが,酸度が高いまま落果する成熟前落果(Premature Fruit Drop: PmFD)が課題となっている.研究代表者は,これまでに果実からのエチレン放出量が非常に微量な時期にPmFDが発生すること,離層部のセルラーゼ活性は果実のエチレン放出量に応答しないことを報告してきた.本研究は,RNA-Seq解析により,PF離層部におけるPmFD関連物質を明らかにする試みである.本研究によってPFのPmFD発生機構を明らかにすることで,高品質なPF生産技術確立への貢献が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Premature fruit drop (PmFD) is a problem in passion fruit production. Research to elucidate the mechanism of PmFD was conducted. RNA-Seq analysis was employed to comprehensively determine and compare the amount of gene expression in the abscission zone during the periods when PmFD occurred and when PmFD did not occur. The results suggest that an increase in ethylene production during passion fruit maturation leads to a decrease in cell wall constituents and cell wall structural function, resulting in the disintegration of cells at the abscission zone, which in turn causes FD. Moreover, cultivar difference in the susceptibility to ethylene existed, and the cultivar responding to a very little amount of ethylene is prone to PmFD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の熱帯果樹研究は,地球温暖化に対応するためマンゴー、パッションフルーツ、チェリモヤ、レイシなど熱帯・亜熱帯果樹の栽培普及の必要性から、栽培法の改善についての研究が多くなされてきた。その中で,開花直後の「落花」を抑え着果安定を図るために,施設内温度と花器の発達異常,花粉発芽率、雌しべ受容性など解剖学的,生殖生理学的研究がなされ世界の果樹研究に貢献してきた。 本研究は、分子生物学的手法によって成熟前落果に関わる物質を特定し、それらの物質への感受性の品種間差異を示した点で学術的意義がある。また、これらの知見は低酸度で高品質なパッションフルーツ生産に貢献する可能性がある。