The signaling mechanisms of TCP transcription factors in the tendril formation of Cucurbitaceae plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shinji  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30466164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上吉原 裕亮  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (00758394)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメロン / 巻きひげ / 転写因子 / 情報伝達機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、メロンやキュウリなどのウリ科植物が「巻きひげ」という特徴的な植物組織をどのように形成しているのか明らかにするものである。具体的には、メロン巻きひげなし変異株の遺伝解析により同定され、巻きひげ形成の鍵として働く転写因子CmTCP1について、CmTCP1タンパク質の相互作用因子と転写調節機能の解析、タンパク質リン酸化修飾の解析、下流遺伝子候補の同定、ウリ科植物および遠縁の植物における形質転換(遺伝子組換え)体の解析を行い、TCP転写因子を介した巻きひげ形成時の情報伝達機構、すなわち、細胞内における他の遺伝子やタンパク質との分子間ネットワークを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cucurbit tendril is a metamorphosed organ derived from a lateral branch. In melon production, the entanglement of tendrils interferes with vine training, so the tendril-less trait (ctl mutation) is used in some commercial varieties. In this study, we performed fine mapping of the ctl mutation and confirmed its identity as a mutation in the TCP1 gene, which encodes a TCP transcription factor. We analyzed the function of the YABBY transcription factor, which interacts with the TCP1/CTL protein, to determine its nuclear localization in plant cells, co-expression on the dorsal side of juvenile tendrils, and relatively high expression levels in tendrils compared to leaves. These results indicate the importance of the TCP-YABBY interaction in the development of tendrils in Cucurbitaceae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、TCP転写因子であるTCP1がメロンの巻きひげなし変異の原因遺伝子であることが証明された。同属のキュウリでも同様の知見があることから、TCP転写因子による巻きひげ形成の制御はウリ科植物全般に共通する機構であることがほぼ確実となり、スイカやカボチャといった他のウリ類でもTCP遺伝子を改変することで、巻きひげ欠損型の省力品種を育成できると考えられる。また、このTCPと相互作用する新たなYABBY転写因子の存在が明らかになったことは、ウリ科植物が側枝を巻きひげに変化させるために発達させた独自の情報伝達経路を理解する上で、新たな知見を提供するものである。