Project/Area Number |
21K05592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Furutani Ayako 茨城大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教 (30570270)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 6型分泌系 / 葉面細菌 / 植物細菌病 / 病害防除 / 植物細菌病害 / 植物保護 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細菌は多様な分泌装置をもっており、それらを環境への適応、恒常性の維持、病原性発揮に利用している。グラム陰性細菌がもつ6型分泌システムは、毒性タンパク質を他細菌の細胞に送り込むことで標的細胞を死滅させることで知られている。本研究は、植物の葉面に存在する病原性のない細菌の6型分泌システムを利用して植物細菌病害を防除するという新たな技術の開発の基盤を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research is to establish a foundation for controlling plant bacterial diseases using the type 6 secretion system of plant foliar bacteria. Bacteria that inhibit the growth of phytopathogenic bacteria (the causal agent of bacterial black rot and bacterial black spot of Brassica) and suppress disease caused by these bacteria were selected from the leaves of healthy, organically grown Brassica plants. DNA analysis revealed that the bacterium possess two sets of genes that were presumed to be involved in the construction of a type 6 secretion system. Furthermore, analysis using mutant strains of the bacterium showed that at least one of the two secretion systems plays a role in suppressing the growth of the pathogenic bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物細菌病害の防除は主に銅剤や抗生物質が用いられている。しかし、それらの多用による耐性菌の発生や環境微生物への影響が懸念される。農林水産省が策定した「みどりの食料システム戦略」では、環境負荷の低減と持続的な農業生産の確保のため、2050年までに化学農薬使用量(リスク換算)を50%低減する目標を設定している。本研究により、葉面細菌の6型分泌系という生物機能を利用した植物の細菌病害防除の可能性が示唆された。化学薬剤による防除体系を補助する技術として期待されるが、複雑な生物間相互作用のある農業現場でも植物病害防除に細菌の6型分泌系という生物機能を利用できるかについては今後のさらなる検証が必要である。