Microbial degradation and plant disease suppression of both mycotoxin and virulence factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Ikuo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (70743102)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsかび毒 / 赤かび病 / 生物防除 / かび毒分解微生物 / デオキシニバレノール / かび毒分解 / コムギ / DON分解細菌 / 病原性因子 / 微生物分解
Outline of Research at the Start
コムギ赤かび病は、コムギの最重要病害で穀粒の肥大化阻害や穂枯れを引き起こすとともに穀粒にデオキシニバレノール(DON)などのかび毒を蓄積する。DONは植物に毒性を示し、赤かび病菌の病原性因子としても知られていることから、コムギ上でのDONの分解は赤かび病の感染拡大の抑制にも繋がると期待される。本研究ではこれまでに分離したDON分解細菌を用いて、『病原性因子あるいは、かび毒を分解する微生物による病害発生そのものの抑制は可能か』および『DONの分解にはどのような代謝酵素および遺伝子が関与しているか』を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The suppression of disease onset was examined using wheat, the fusarium pathogen, and DON-degrading bacterial strain SS3 or its mutants with reduced DON metabolic capacity. In the USU-Apogee variety (weakly resistant to fusarium head blight), the suppressive effect of the mutant strain was significantly lower than that of the wild strain, indicating that the suppressive effect of the mutant strain was reduced due to defective DON degradation. On the other hand, no significant difference in suppression was observed between the mutant and the wild strain in the same test using the variety No. 61 (moderately resistant to fusarium head blight), indicating that one of the mechanisms of suppression of fusarium head blight onset by the SS3 strain is DON-degrading metabolism. However, the degree of contribution of DON-degrading bacteria to the suppressive effect of DON-degrading and metabolizing bacteria on wheat varied among wheat cultivars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は作物上でかび毒の蓄積と植物病害の発生の双方を抑制する微生物の選抜と発症抑制機構の解明を目指した。DONはかび毒であり病原性関連因子でもあるので、病原性関連因子を分解できる微生物の処理によって植物病原菌の病徴発現をも抑制が可能かを検証した研究でもある。かび毒代謝能変異株の植物病の発症抑制能が野生株に比べ低下することを明らかにしたことで、病原性関連因子を分解能にもとづいて微生物が発病抑制に貢献しうることが、より明らかになった。