Elucidation of the molecular basis of novel disease resistance breeding through the application of epigenetic mutation and its application to multiple crops.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Issei  三重大学, 研究基盤推進機構, 教授 (90205451)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords病害抵抗性 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / イネ / マイクロプロパゲーション / 防御応答 / 耐病性育種
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、我々は、イネの脱分化・再分化過程において、特定の時期にプライミング誘導剤を処理することにより、病害抵抗性イネを作出できることを見出した。この方法を用いると、病害抵抗性に関与する特定のゲノム領域にエピジェネティック変異が誘導され、イネのプライミング状態が世代を超えて維持される病害抵抗性イネを作出できる。この現象は様々な作物種に応用できる可能性が高く、作物に迅速かつ低コストで病害抵抗性を付与できることが期待される。そこで本研究では、この現象の分子機構を明らかにするとともに、多くの植物への応用展開の可能性を検証することにより、この技術を社会実装するための基盤の確立を目指して実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that disease-resistant rice plants can be produced by treating rice plants with priming inducers at specific times during the de- and re-differentiation process. In this study, we conducted experiments to reveal the molecular mechanism of epigenetic mutation induction and to demonstrate whether this method can be applied to other plant species. The results showed that the rice lines that acquired resistance had a specific epigenomic pattern and that similar treatments of crops other than rice showed an increase in defence-related genes, confirming epigenetic mutation induction similar to that in rice. These results clarify the molecular mechanism of epigenetic mutation induction and strongly suggest that the method could be extended to multiple plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の人口増加と新興国における畜産物の需要拡大は食料事情の逼迫を招き、2050年までに食料生産を倍増させる必要があるとされている。さらに、地球環境の急激な変化は、生物的・非生物的ストレスを作物に与え、食料生産に対する脅威が一層厳しいものとなっている。したがって、将来の食料確保にはストレス耐性植物の開発が急務であると言える。我々の発見は、エピジェネティック変異を人為的の方向付け、ストレス耐性形質に標的を狙って改善することが可能な世界初の技術であり、特にマイクロプロパゲーションによって苗を生産するバナナのような作物には直ちに本法を適用できることから、今後は本法が爆発的に普及する可能性がある。