Rice allelopathy for the development of the sustainable agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hisashi  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50222196)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアレロパシー / イネ / 環境配慮型農業 / イヌビエ / 雑草防除 / モミラクトン
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は,イネが根からアレロパシー物質モミラクトンを分泌していることを発見し,モミラクトン欠損変異体イネの研究等から,モミラクトンはイネの主要なアレロパシー物質であることを明らかにした.また,イヌビエの根分泌物を与えるとイネのアレロパシー活性が約4倍増加することを見いだした.本研究では,イヌビエの根分泌物のなかからイネのアレロパシー活性を増加させる主成分(物質X)を単離同定し,物質Xによるイネのアレロパシー活性の増加の仕組みを解明する.物質Xが明らかになれば,物質Xを応用利用することで,イネのアレロパシー活性を増大させることができ,除草剤の使用を減らせる環境配慮型のイネ栽培方法が開発できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allelopathic activity of rice plants showed 5.3- to 6.3-fold increases when rice and barnyard grass were grown together. Root exudates of barnyard grass increased allelopathic activity and momilactone B concentration in rice plants. The root exudates of barnyard grass were then purified by several choromatographic runs with monitoring the momilactone-induced activity. Two active substances were isolated and characterized as lolioide and monocerin. Both substances induced the allelopathic activity of rice plants and the momilactone concentration in rice plants as well as momilactone secretion level from rice into paddy fields. These results suggest that lolioide and monocerin may be involved in the barnyard grass-induced allelopathic activity of rice seedlings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,イヌビエの根分泌物からイネのアレロパシー活性を増加させる主成分を2種類単離同定した.また,それらの物質をイネに与えると,イネのアレロパシー活性が増加することが明らかになった.今後,これらの物質をイネ栽培に応用することで,イネにおけるモミラクトンの生産とイネから圃場へのモミラクトンの分泌を促進することができる.モミラクトンは,病原菌抵抗性や雑草の成長を抑制することができるので,イネ栽培において除草剤や防菌剤などの農薬の使用を減らすことが可能になる.そのため,農薬の使用を抑制することができ,環境配慮型のイネ栽培方法が開発できる.