Study on a factor regulating novel plant hormone crosstalk involved in rice defense respponse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Gomi Kenji  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50511549)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物感染生理 / 植物ホルモン / 植物病害抵抗性 / ジャスモン酸 / サリチル酸 / イネ病害抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
イネにおいて、植物ホルモンであるジャスモン酸(JA)とサリチル酸(SA)のホルモン間クロストークについては未解明な部分が多い。しかも、イネは他の植物とは違う独自のホルモン間クロストーク機構を獲得していることがわかり始めている。本研究では、SAのメチル体であるMeSAによる新奇JA-SAクロストーク制御機構を分子レベルで解明し、イネホルモン間シグナル伝達機構に対する独創的・先駆的な研究を格段に発展させ、イネが独自に獲得した新奇抵抗性誘導機構の発掘を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice is one of the most important staple food crops worldwide. Jasmonic acid (JA) and salicylic acid (SA) play important roles in plant defense systems. Generally, JA- and SA-signaling interact antagonistically in dicotyledonous plants. However, a monocotyledonous plant, rice, constitutively contains high endogenous SA and the antagonistic interaction between JA and SA is unclear in rice. In this study, we revealed that JA has an important role in the rice defense response. We further revealed that JA-induced methyl salicylate (MeSA) acts as an inducer of common defense system, which is activated by both of JA and SA in rice.
Taken together, we found a novel defense system, which is a rice-specific defense system, in rice disease resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネの病害抵抗性研究は、世界の主食として極めて重要な穀物であるイネの収量増加に直結する重要な研究であるが、その詳細な抵抗性誘導メカニズムは未解明な部分が多い。本研究のように、イネの病害抵抗性誘導には、植物ホルモンであるジャスモン酸が重要であることや、他の植物ホルモンとのクロストークを一つ一つ丁寧に解明していくことにより、学術的重要性だけでなく、将来の分子育種技術を生かした耐病性イネの作出時に非常に重要な知見を提供できるようになる。