| Project/Area Number |
21K05602
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Honma Atsushi 琉球大学, 農学部, 協力研究員 (90527897)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 不妊虫放飼法 / 繁殖干渉 / 害虫防除 / 侵入害虫 / 総合的害虫管理 / ミカンコミバエ / ナスミバエ / ウリミバエ / セグロウリミバエ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、近縁種による繁殖干渉を利用して複数の侵入害虫を同時に防除・根絶する、新しい不妊虫放飼技術(不妊虫干渉)を確立するための基礎研究を行う。まず、世界的な害虫ミバエ3種を対象として、種間の繁殖干渉の強さを実験的に明らかにする。次に、測定された結果をもとに統計モデルを用いて密度抑圧の要となるパラメータを推定する。最後に、得られたパラメータを用いてシミュレーションモデルによる解析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a novel pest control method by incorporating interspecific mating behavior (reproductive interference)- which occurs between closely related species- into the sterile insect technique (SIT), a pest management strategy that suppresses wild populations by releasing sterilized insects into the field. Targeting invasive fruit fly species that damage crops in Japan, we conducted experiments to evaluate the potential of this approach. To this end, we established laboratory strains of Bactrocera dorsalis and Zeugodacus tau, and quantified the extent of reproductive interference between B. dorsalis and B. latifrons, and between Z. tau and Z. cucurbitae.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海外からの侵入性害虫であるミバエ類は農作物に被害を与えるだけでなく、もし日本国内に蔓延してしまうと、果実などの出荷制限がかかり、流通や経済に深刻な影響を及ぼすおそれがある。これらの侵入ミバエ類を根絶する技術として不妊虫放飼法が用いられてきたが、必要な設備やコストの面で一部の最重要害虫に利用が限定されてきた。本研究では、近縁種間の配偶行動である繁殖干渉を利用し、不妊虫放飼法を一度に複数種の害虫を防除できる「一石二虫」の技術にすることを目指した。近縁なミバエ種間の繁殖干渉を検出した本研究の成果は、この技術の実用化における基盤データを提供するものである。