Project/Area Number |
21K05603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEBE So 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20227052)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 膜孔形成毒素 / 広域選択毒性 / Bacillus thuringiensis / 生物農薬 / スクミリンゴガイ / チャコウラナメクジ / ヒトスジシマカ / 殺虫タンパク質 / ボウフラ / 水生有害生物 / 標的細胞認識 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
外来生物であるスクミリンゴガイとチャコウラナメクジの農作物被害はともに深刻である。土壌細菌由来のCry46Abはβ型膜孔形成毒素で、これら外来生物に食毒性を示すが、魚類には作用しない。この標的生物認識機構を利用して、有害生物の効率的駆除および安全かつ環境負荷の小さい生物農薬の設計を行う。まず、Cry46Abの標的細胞認識を担うペプチド領域を同定し、次に、このペプチドと他の生物がつくる毒の成分との融合タンパク質を作製し、有害生物駆除の有効性を検討する。さらに、融合タンパク質毒を不溶化し、水中や多湿環境でも使用できるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cry46Ab is a β-type pore-forming toxin that is toxic to harmful organisms such as mosquito larvae, apple snails, and slugs. The target organism recognition mechanism of this protein will help establish a safe and environmentally friendly pest control method. In the mechanism of action of Cry46Ab, binding to the receptor is considered to be an important step in target organism recognition. Therefore, we created many amino acid substitution mutants of the two aromatic amino acid clusters located on the surface of this protein and examined changes in activity, suggesting that both clusters are required for binding to the receptor. Investigation of the binding mechanism of this region to receptors will lead to the development of biopesticides with excellent selective toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スクミリンゴガイは水田に生息し、イネの害虫とみなされる。日本には食用として持ち込まれ、その後養殖場から逃げ出して野生化した。生息域は日本海側や北関東におよんでおり、被害は拡大している。また、東南アジアでは水田の脅威となっている。チャコウラナメクジは1950年代後半に侵入した外来種で、今では本州以南でごく普通に見られる。アブラナ科の農作物に被害が生じている。蚊はジカ熱などの感染症を媒介する。2014年に起きたデング熱の国内感染から、温帯性の蚊でも熱帯性感染病を媒介することが示され、駆除の重要性が増している。本研究が目指す選択毒性の高い生物農薬の開発は、これら有害生物の効果的駆除法のひとつになる。