Establishment of high-throughput screening system of host factors regulating viral infection by using low temperature-dependent virus multiplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Fujisaki Koki  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 主任研究員 (30626510)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物ウイルス / ウイルス制御因子 / シロイヌナズナ / SWBV-C1 / 植物RNAウイルス / ウイルス増殖制御因子 / 順遺伝学的解析 / Proviral factor / トムブスウイルス / 宿主因子 / 遺伝学的解析 / 温度依存的ウイルス増殖 / 防御応答
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では申請者が独自に単離したシクテウォーターボーンウイルス(SWBV)のシロイヌナズナにおける低温依存的増殖という特性に着目し、SWBVを発現誘導プロモーターの制御下で温度シフトと組み合わせて発現させることで、従来より高精度/ハイスループットのシロイヌナズナの順遺伝学的解析実験系を構築した。本系とNGS解析を組み合わせることで、新規ウイルス感染関連因子の迅速な同定を試みる。さらに本研究ではレポーター遺伝子の利用による量的ウイルス増殖評価系、ウイルスの移行/植物防御応答検出系への発展の可能性も検討し、より網羅的なウイルス感染関連因子の順遺伝学解析実験系の確立を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we originally isolated Sikte water born virus strain C1 (SWBV-C1) showing low temperature-dependent multiplication in Arabidopsis thaliana. By using SWBV-C1, we established a high-throughput screening system to identify host factors regulating plant virus infection in A. thaliana (virus multiplication in planta uniformly and easily starts by temperature shift and estradiol treatment). We screened approximately 70,000 Arabidopsis mutants, and isolated more than 200 mutants showing low infectivity of virus multiplication. Some of them inhibited multiple plant virus infection. Seventeen of them showed strong inhibition of virus multiplication, and one of them was caused by the mutation in eIF4G gene. These data suggest the usefulness of this system to identify virus regulating factors. We will further use this system to identify host factor involved in other virus multiplication or plant immune system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス感染制御のためにはウイルスと植物との相互作用の理解すが不可欠である。その解明を目指して遺伝学的/生化学的手法による様々な研究が行われてきたが、まだ十分ではない。本研究では、独自に単離したSWBV-C1の特性を利用したウイルス感染発動系と近年のNGS解析技術を組み合わせることによって、ウイルス感染制御因子を順遺伝学的に大規模解析可能な独自の実験系を構築した。これにより短期間で大量の変異株を少労力で選抜し、原因遺伝子の同定にまで至ることができた。その過程で様々な変異株が得られてきており、それらの解析が進めば、新規のウイルスー植物間相互作用の理解と感染制御技術の開発につながると考えられる。