Identification and functional analysis of resistance loci in rice varieties resistant to Laodelphax striatellus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yukiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (80414944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 泰盛  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (90370668)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒメトビウンカ / 抵抗性 / イネ / QTL-seq / CSSLs / QTL / ヒメトビウンカ抵抗性 / 遺伝子座 / マッピング / NIL
Outline of Research at the Start
研究ではヒメトビウンカ抵抗性イネ品種の抵抗性遺伝子座同定および機能解析を行う。申請者らはジーンバンクのイネ品種から、ヒメトビウンカの生存率が減少する6品種を新規に見いだした。このうち1品種はすでにCSSLs(染色体部分置換系統群)が利用できるため、抵抗性遺伝子座の同定と機能解析、NIL(準同質遺伝子系統)作出を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The resistance loci to rice disease viruses transmitted by Laodelphax striatellus (small brown planthopper) have already been identified and used, however, rice resistant genes that suppress the growth (survival) of the small brown planthopper themselves are not identified yet.
The aim of our study is to identify and functionally analyze rice resistance loci that suppress survival of the small brown planthopper. Screening of 69 rice varieties in the Genebank suggested that 22 varieties are resistant to the small brown planthopper. QTL-seq of one of these varieties using bulk DNA from RILs (recombinant autograft lines) suggested resistance locus were present on chromosomes 1, 4, 6, 9, and 12.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネに病気を媒介するヒメトビウンカの増殖自体を抑制するイネの抵抗性遺伝子座を同定・機能解析することを目的とする。ジーンバンクのイネ69品種よりスクリーニングを行ったところ22品種が抵抗性であることが示唆された。このうち1品種で、RIL(組換え自殖系統)のバルクDNAを用いてQTL-seqを行ったところ、イネの染色体1,4,6,9,12の一部にヒメトビウンカ抵抗性遺伝子座が存在することが示唆された。さらに解析をすすめ、抵抗性遺伝子座をイネに導入することでヒメトビウンカ抵抗性イネを作出することにつながる。