Predicting symptom severity in viroid-infected plants using the viroid genome sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Yosuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 植物防疫研究部門, チーム長 (00414665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孫 建強  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業情報研究センター, 主任研究員 (90838624)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウイロイド / 病徴予測 / ゲノム / ジャガイモやせいもウイロイド / トマト / RNAサイレンシング / アルゴリズム / PSTVd / クラスタ / 病原性 / small RNA / 宿主植物 / 病徴 / 予測モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイロイドが宿主植物に感染すると、ウイロイド由来の 21-24 塩基のsmall RNAが発生する。これらが宿主植物の一部の遺伝子の mRNA に相補的に結合し、そのmRNAを切断することでサイレンシングを誘発し、発病することが指摘されている。そこで本研究では、ウイロイドと宿主植物のゲノム配列の両方に着目し、ウイロイドの病原性を予測するアルゴリズムを開発し、ウイロイドの病原性の説明に試みる。ここでは、トマトに対するジャガイモやせいもウイロイド(PSTVd)の病原性(無毒・弱毒・強毒)を予測するアルゴリズムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Viroids induce symptoms of varying severity, ranging from latent to severe, based on the combination of viroid isolates and host plant species. P Here, we developed an algorithm using unsupervised machine learning to predict the severity of disease symptoms caused by potato spindle tuber viroid (PSTVd) in tomato. This algorithm, mimicking the RNA-silencing mechanism thought to be linked to viroid pathogenicity, requires only the genome sequences of the viroids and host plants. It involves three steps: alignment of synthetic short sequences of the viroids to the host plant genome, calculation of the alignment coverage, and clustering of the viroids based on coverage using UMAP and DBSCAN. Validation through inoculation experiments confirmed the effectiveness of the algorithm in predicting the severity of disease symptoms induced by viroids. As the algorithm only requires the genome sequence data, it may be applied to any viroid and plant combination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したアルゴリズムは、データベースで公開されているウイロイドのゲノム情報と宿主植物であるトマトのゲノム情報を利用し、ウイロイドが感染した時に生じる短い塩基をコンピュータ計算で予測し、学習データを利用してウイロイドの病原性を予測できる。将来的には、本アルゴリズムを利用して、トマト以外の様々な重要作物とウイロイドの組み合わせに対し、ウイロイトが感染した時の病徴レベルを予測することが可能となることが期待される。