Foundamental analysis of anaerobic soil disinfestation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Horita Mitsuo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, グループ長補佐 (10355729)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌還元消毒 / 嫌気性細菌 / 低濃度エタノール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1. 還元消毒に関与すると推測される土壌微生物種を特定し、これらの殺菌物質生成過程における役割を明らかにし、2. 性質の異なる農耕地土壌を用いて、異なる温度域や水分条件等で還元消毒試験を行い、消毒効果に影響すると考えられる微生物以外の要因を明らかにする。最終的に、安定した還元消毒効果を得るための指標となる要因やその基準を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the soil microbial species involved in anaerobic soil disinfection (ASD) process and their roles, ASD tests were conducted by adding 1% ethanol. The redox potential of the soil rapidly decreased during the treatments, the pathogens were killed, and ferrous iron accumulated in the soil. As a result of investigating the changes in the soil microbial flora over time, the abundance ratio of anaerobic bacteria (Clostridium spp., Desulfosporosinus spp., etc.) increased, and it was inferred that the proliferation of these bacterial species is closely related to the production of antibiotic substances and the ASD effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、人体や環境に対する影響への懸念から、化学合成農薬(土壌くん蒸剤)を代替する技術の開発が要望されている。土壌還元消毒法は環境や人体に負荷をかけない代替技術の一つとして有望視されているが、その土壌消毒メカニズムについては不明な点が多い。その消毒効果に関連する土壌微生物の種類やそれらの役割を明らかにすることで、常に安定した効果を得るための条件や処理方法を確立することができ、同技術の一層の普及・利用につなげられる。