Understanding of molecular mechanism and biological significance of Tulip breaking disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Yaegashi Hajime  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90582594)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物ウイルス / チューリップモザイク病 / アントシアニン / カルコンシンターゼ / ウイルスベクター / チューリップ / チューリップモザイクウイルス / 病原性 / ポティウイルス / アブラムシ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「なぜ植物ウイルスは病気を引き起こすのか?」という根本的な問いを追求するため、植物ウイルス病として世界的にも有名なチューリップモザイク病の花の色割れ(着色攪乱)の発病メカニズムを遺伝子レベルで解明する。さらに、「着色攪乱を呈するチューリップがアブラムシの行動に影響を及ぼす」という仮説を検証し、植物ウイルス病の生物学的意義の理解に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the molecular mechanism of flower color-breaking by tulip mosaic virus (TulMV) infection. RNA-seq and reverse-transcriptional quantitative PCR were conducted to reveal the expression pattern of candidate genes associated with anthocyanin biosynthesis. The results showed that the expression level of the chalcone synthase gene (CHS) is significantly reduced in petals showing color-breaking by TulMV infection. To analyze the function of CHS, we attempted to use virus-induced gene silencing (VIGS) by apple latent spherical virus (ALSV) vector. Unfortunately, ALSV could not infect systemically several tulip cultivars by biolistic inoculation. This study strongly suggested that CHS is a key gene causing flower color-breaking of tulips. Further study will be required to uncover the function and down-regulation mechanism of CHS by TulMV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チューリップモザイク病は世界的に有名なウイルス病の一つであるが、その特徴的な病徴である花弁の色割れの分子機構は不明のままである。本研究ではチューリップモザイクウイルスが感染し、色割れを呈する花弁における遺伝子発現変動を網羅的に解析し、アントシアニン合成経路に関わるCHS遺伝子が原因であることを強く示唆した。今後のさらなる研究により、CHSの発現量低下メカニズムを解明できれば、色割れを人為的に再現することによりアブラムシの選好性操作や、新品種育成に関する研究に繋がり、植物保護のみならず園芸分野にも貢献すると期待される。