Elucidation of the egg diapause mechanism of the Teleogryllus emma based on comparative transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Makio  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 名誉教授 (20171647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 孝介  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 主任研究員 (60822260)
鈴木 丈詞  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60708311)
澁谷 仁寿  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 開発研究員 (10828346)
由良 敬  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50252226)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords休眠 / コオロギ / 季節的適応進化 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 卵休眠 / エンマコオロギ属 / エンマコオロギ / タイワンエンマコオロギ
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの昆虫に見られる休眠は、成育に不適な季節をやり過ごし、効率的な生殖のために発育ステージを揃える生活史戦略として重要である。本研究課題では、年一化で内因性の卵休眠を示すエンマコオロギおよび幼虫越冬し非休眠性の卵を産卵するタイワンエンマコオロギを研究対象にし、網羅的な遺伝子発現解析を実施することでエンマコオロギ属の卵休眠機構を明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究課題により、休眠という昆虫では普遍的な現象のメカニズムの解明および環境に応じた適応進化の原動力に対する洞察が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diapause, observed in many insects, is an important life history strategy that allows them to survive unfavorable seasons for development and synchronize their developmental stages for efficient reproduction. This research project focuses on the cricket family (Gryllidae), which has a tropical origin and includes species such as the Emma field cricket and the band-legged ground cricket that have convergently acquired diapause. The objective is to elucidate the embryonic diapause mechanism in crickets by conducting comprehensive gene expression analyses during diapause. The results of this research have revealed the complete genome sequence of diapausing crickets and the dynamic gene expression mechanisms during diapause based on transcriptome analysis. This has led to the establishment of a foundation for elucidating the universal mechanism of diapause.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、コオロギ科の休眠機構に着目し、全ゲノム塩基配列情報に基づくトランスクリプトーム解析により、休眠時の遺伝子発現機構を明らかにした。これは、昆虫の休眠という現象を分子レベルで理解する上で重要な基盤となる。また、本研究の先に見据えている休眠の人為的誘導法は、不完全変態昆虫のモデルシステムであるフタホシコオロギや、モデル生物であるキイロショウジョウバエの遺伝資源の保存方法の確立につながり、生物の安定的な系統保存や輸送を可能にする。これにより、学術界への大きなインパクトをもたらすだけでなく、休眠制御による特定の疾患の治療法開発にも貢献することが期待される。