Peritrophic matrix proteins of Drosophila gut define body size via insulin signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Shun-ichiro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (90183037)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキイロショウジョウバエ / 囲食膜 / 遺伝子ノックダウウン / 腸内細菌叢 / インシュリン様ペプチド / 酢酸菌 / 乳酸菌 / 日和見細菌 / 遺伝子ノックダウン / キチン結合タンパク質 / Peritrophin-15b / GAL4/UASシステム / インスリン様ペプチド / 黄色ショウジョウバエ / インスリンシグナル / 腸管免疫 / ペリトロピン
Outline of Research at the Start
Pin-15bの感染防御における機能解明を目的に、ハエ腸管に発現している Pin-15b タンパク質の機能解析を開始したところ、Pin-15b は囲食膜の安定化だけではなく、インシュリンシグナルによるエネルギー代謝を介してボディサイズを規定していることが推定された。Pin-15bは、インシュリンシグナルによるエネルギー代謝に対して、どのような役割を果たしているのかモデル生物を用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A knockdown (KD) of Drosophila peritrophic protein Pin-15b showed the increased breast length and the insulin level in body fluids. Continuous infection against sterile fly larvae with each of acetobacter 1 (SK1), acetobacter 2 (SK2), lactobacillus (SK3) and opportunistic bacteria (SK4) resulted in the increased breast length in the KD strain, compared to sterile flies. Increased permeability of the peritrophic matrix in the KD strain caused the changes of the gut flora and the metabolic pathways of the flies, resulting in an increase in breast length. In addition, total proteins and total triglycerides, as well as insulin and the lipid mobilizing hormone in the hemolymph plasma, were increased in the KD strain; the KD strain lived shorter lives under high-fat diet rearing and longer lives under low-nutrient diet conditions. It was suggested that the peritrophic matrix contributes to the homeostasis of the gut microbiota and regulates the metabolic system of the host in Drosophila.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ハエの囲食膜に存在するキチン結合タンパク質の遺伝子をノックダウンすると体長や体重だけでなく、総タンパク質量と総中性脂肪量も増加することが判明した。また、体液中のインシュリン様ペプチドと脂質動員ホルモンも増加した。囲食膜は腸内細菌叢の恒常性維持に寄与し、宿主の代謝系を制御していると考えられた。本研究は「囲食膜の構成タンパク質はボディサイズを規定する」という、新しい概念を導きだした。したがって、本申請課題で提案した研究課題の学術的独創性は非常に高く、今後のヒトの健康維持に対する腸内細菌叢の重要性や腸管免疫系を考察する上でも創造性と影響力に富んでおり、社会的な意義がある。