Construction of artificial chromosomes using silkworm chromosomes with holocentric kinetochores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mon Hiroaki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30616412)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカイコ / 分散型動原体 / テロメア / 人工染色体 / DNA複製起点 / セントロメア
Outline of Research at the Start
カイコ染色体の特徴を利用し、効率よく細胞内で維持可能な人工染色体の構築を目指す。カイコは、1本の染色体上に多数のセントロメア領域(分散型動原体)を有しており、そのため、カイコ細胞内で分断された染色体断片が世代間においても安定に維持される。染色体末端はテロメア反復配列とレトロトランスポゾンにより構成されている。これらカイコに特徴的な染色体構造を利用し、長期間にわたり安定的に細胞内で維持される人工染色体の作製を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial chromosomes enable the insertion of long DNA into cells without harming the host chromosomes, ensuring stable inheritance of genetic material. The silkworm, with its dispersed centromere type chromosomes, presents a promising opportunity for artificial chromosome applications. This study aims to establish a foundation for creating artificial chromosomes that can be stably maintained in silkworm cultured cells. Using the Golden gate method, we have developed a technical platform for manipulating long circular DNA, including the silkworm genome and developed ectopic localization techniques of centromere proteins Cenp-T and Cenp-N on these long DNAs. Additionally, we analyzed the telomere maintenance mechanism in silkworms and identified related genes. These advancements lay the groundwork for constructing artificial chromosomes in silkworms, contributing to future developments in genetic modification technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動原体による染色体分配、および、テロメアの維持は、生物が生命を維持するために不可欠なシステムである。本研究は、カイコにおけるこれらの分子装置の理解と、それに基づく人工染色体の基盤構築を目的とした。本研究により、長鎖環状DNAの構築、および、遺伝子発現技術を確立することができ、今後のカイコ染色体研究の足がかりになると考えている。また、カイコにおける人工染色体技術は、昆虫工場として利用されるタンパク質発現系の高付加価値化(糖鎖修飾など)、および、高栄養価タンパク質源として利用される昆虫の遺伝子経路改変への応用も期待される。