How do nematodes evade insect cellular immunity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiga Toyoshi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (00312231)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords線虫 / 昆虫 / 自然免疫 / 血球 / 包囲反応
Outline of Research at the Start
線虫において寄生が進化してきた背景として、線虫に共通する、免疫を回避するための基盤的機構の存在が考えられる。本課題ではこの機構を解明するため、モデル線虫Caenorhabditis elegansの変異体をスクリーニングすることによって線虫側の宿主免疫からの回避に関する遺伝子の探索を行う。また、宿主としてチョウ目昆虫を用い、昆虫の線虫に対する反応を生化学的・分子生物学的手法によって解明することによって、宿主と寄生者の相互作用を理解しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existence of a basic mechanism common to nematodes to evade immunity is expected to be one of the reasons why various nematodes have acquired parasitism on insects. In this study, we sought to elucidate such basic mechanisms and their evolution in nematodes. We screened for C. elegans mutants that are more likely to enhance or suppress nematode encapsulation, but were unable to obtain mutants corresponding to these mutations. We focused on in vivo screening. The establishment of an in vitro experimental system for more efficient screening should be considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寄生虫病は20世紀にはほぼ解決したと考えられているが、完全に解決には至っておらず寄生虫に対するワクチンの開発などはいまだに成功していない。その原因の一つは、線虫をはじめとする真核生物の寄生虫に対する異物認識機構が解明されていない点である。本研究では、線虫に対する昆虫による異物認識機構を解明するとともに、線虫による宿主からの異物認識回避機構の解明を行う。これによって昆虫を含めた動物がいかにして線虫をはじめとする真核生物の寄生虫に対して異物認識の進化を解明し、将来的には脊椎動物における寄生虫に対する新たな解決方法の確立につながるものと期待できる。