Elucidation of symbiotic strategies of pea aphid by RNAi targeting symbiotic organ-specific peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Uchiumi Toshiki  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (20193881)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアブラムシ / ブフネラ / 共生 / 菌細胞 / システインリッチペプチド / RNAi / マメ科植物 / 根粒 / RNA干渉 / 細胞内共生
Outline of Research at the Start
アブラムシは、体内の菌細胞とよばれる共生器官で、共生細菌ブフネラとの絶対共生を成立させており、この共生がアブラムシの旺盛な繁殖力を支えている。菌細胞には、機能不明の菌細胞特異的システインリッチペプチド(BCR)が存在しており、共生の成立に必須な分子であると予想される。本研究では、BCR遺伝子を標的とした合成RNAをアブラムシに人工飼料と共に給餌し、菌細胞でのBCRの機能を喪失させることを試みる。合成RNAの給餌によるBCRの機能低下とアブラムシ個体の重量、生存率や繁殖率との相関を検討し、「アブラムシのBCRはブフネラとの共生に必須であるか?」という問いに対する答えを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aphids establish obligate symbiosis with Buchnera in their symbiotic organ, bacteriocytes, where Bacteriocyte Cysteine-Rich (BCR) peptides exist specifically. The aim of this research is to clarify that the BCR peptides are essential for the symbiosis with Buchnera.
In the bacteriocytes of the pea aphid, Acyrthosiphon pisum, seven genes of BCRs, i.e. BCR1-6 and BCR8, are expressed specifically. We repressed their expression by feeding the aphids artificial diet containing siRNAs targeting each BCR gene. Feeding the aphids with siRNAs resulted not only in the reduction of the expression of the target gene but also in the significant reduction of their survival rate during 72 hours of feeding. This study demonstrates that BCRs of the aphid are essential for symbiosis with Buchnera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上の殆どのアブラムシは、ブフネラと共生している。BCRは、全てのアブラムシの菌細胞に共通して存在すると推定されている。従って、BCRの遺伝子発現やペプチド機能を抑制する薬剤の探索は、アブラムシ特異的な新規殺虫剤に結びつく可能性がある。
マメ科植物と根粒菌の共生では、根粒中のシステインリッチペプチド(NCR)が必須である。NCRはマメ科植物由来であるが、生物学的特性はBCRと酷似している。本研究により、「アブラムシとマメ科植物は、完全に独立した進化を辿ったにも関わらず、よく似たシステインリッチペプチドで共生微生物を制御する。」という驚くべき共通原理の存在が明らかとなった。