| Project/Area Number |
21K05622
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 大智 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00346579)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 吸血昆虫 / 性分化遺伝子 / ハマダラカ / サシチョウバエ / マラリア / 遺伝子改変 / 唾液腺 / 卵黄形成 / 性分化 / 害虫防除 / 遺伝子機能抑制 / 遺伝子組換え蚊 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
吸血昆虫はマラリアをはじめとした多くの感染症を媒介する。蚊やサシチョウバエなどの雌のみが吸血を行う種では、吸血やそれに伴う病原体媒介に関わる機構が性と密接な関係にあると推測される。本研究では、雌特異的に吸血を行う蚊及びサシチョウバエの中腸で発現している遺伝子のうち、性分化遺伝子(性差を誘導する遺伝子)の影響を受ける遺伝子について、血液消化、病原体媒介、生殖における機能を明らかにする。本研究の成果は、吸血昆虫の吸血や病原体媒介能力を誘導する分子機構の解明に加えて、害虫防除や感染症制御の新しい戦略開発の基盤になると期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to analyze the mechanism of female-specific blood-feeding in anopheline mosquitoes and sand flies, we analyzed sex-differentiating genes and genes under the influence of their expression. We found that the aminopeptidase N-like gene, which is influenced by DSXF, is involved in yolk synthesis after blood-feeding and susceptibility to malaria parasites, and that DSXM suppresses salivary gland function. We also succeeded in generating a transgenic line that forced expression of DSXM in females, demonstrating that tissue-specific sexual disturbance by DSX is possible. The gene structure of dsx was identified and its expression in each developmental stage was clarified in sand flies. In addition, we tested the suppression of gene expression by RNAi in them.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
蚊やサシチョウバエなどの一部のハエ目昆虫は卵巣発達の栄養分補給のために雌のみが吸血する。しかし、雌のみに吸血を誘導する分子機構はほとんど分かっていない。本研究は雌特異的な吸血機構の誘導とそれに伴う病原体媒介能に性分化遺伝子とその影響下にある遺伝子が関与することを明らかにした。またこれらを用いた組織特異的な性の撹乱の可能性を示した。これらは病原体媒介昆虫を制御する技術の開発に新しい展開をもたらすと期待される。