Adaptive strategies of gregarious desert locusts to harsh desert conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Koutaro Ould Maeno  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 主任研究員 (70600112)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサハラ砂漠 / サバクトビバッタ / 群生相化 / 相変異 / 適応 / 群生相 / 対捕食者戦略 / 産卵 / 体温調節 / 交尾行動 / 繁殖 / 胚発育 / 行動学 / 生態学 / 砂漠環境
Outline of Research at the Start
サバクトビバッタはアフリカでしばしば大発生し、農作物に深刻な被害を及ぼす越境性害虫である。生息地のサハラ砂漠は極端な熱や乾燥ストレスにさらされる過酷な環境である。その環境下で本種がいかにして生き延び、大発生に至っているのかその適応戦略はほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、野外調査と操作実験とを組み合わせ、サバクトビバッタの適応戦略を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was undertaken to answer the ecological question of whether there is any adaptive significance for gregarization in the desert locusts. In particular, we focused on adaptation to environmental stresses (food, water, heat) during the developmental stages of eggs, larvae, and adults, respectively. A combination of field studies and laboratory experiments suggested that the physiological and behavioral changes involved in phase polyphenism are adaptations to the unique desert environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、バッタ類の群生相化の適応的意義を環境ストレス耐性という観点から解き明かすため、長年にわたって謎だった大発生プロセスの一端を説明できることが期待される。また、全ての生物が普遍的に共有する「熱、水、エサ」に関するストレスに対する適応戦略について、基礎的ながらも斬新な知見が得られることが期待され、新たな課題を創出するなど将来の発展性も高く見込まれることから、本研究は、生物の適応能力を開拓するモデル研究として位置づけられる。