Project/Area Number |
21K05633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kyoko 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (70515311)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 染色体数 / 核型 / 倍数性 / タンポポ属 / 染色体突然変異 / 倍数性複合体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
タンポポ属は,倍数体の出現頻度が高く,かつ倍数体は無融合種子生殖を行うため,突然変異・交雑により誕生した系統の増加で多様性が増大する。その結果,相互に生殖的隔離のある多数の系統が出現し,外部形態の著しい多様性が生じたと考えられている。日本に産するセイヨウタンポポについて,核型分析技術を活用した系統識別により,地理的分布とその多様性,雑種の判定,倍数性・異数性の有無,類縁や起源を検証し,多様性の把握と起源の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new karyotype was identified in Japanese triploid Taraxacum officinale Weber ex F. H. Wigg. s.l. Such a line can diversify and evolve without sexual intervention. These findings indicate that karyotypic diversities of apomictic Taraxacum are increased by the occurrence of chromosome mutations, such as structural changes in chromosomes. The present study adds to knowledge of the speciation of apomictic plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
染色体の観察・分析を通じた植物の種分化と分類,生殖法に焦点を当てた細胞分類学的研究と,それらの成果の発信・共有により, SDGsが目指す生物多様性の保護(維持)保全への貢献と共に,自然史研究の意義の周知啓発も期待できる。また本研究の発展として,高等植物がどのように種分化(多様化)を成し遂げているかの解明により,特殊な遺伝様式や表現形質が有用植物(特に農作物)の育種への応用等の進展も見込まれる。