Historical changes in Dugongs analyzed from genetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kakuda Tsuneo  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (80446575)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古代DNA / 生物多様性保全 / 南方試料 / 海生哺乳類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では現生ジュゴンの全ゲノム配列を決定、リファレンスデータとして活用することで、沖縄県の各遺跡から出土する骨試料や県下の博物館・資料館に保管されている近現代の骨標本から遺伝情報を獲得し解析を行う。より多くの骨試料を分析対象としてミトコンドリア全ゲノム分析、さらには核ゲノムの分析を視野に入れ、琉球列島周辺に生息するジュゴンの遺伝的多様性と歴史的な変遷、そして遺伝学的データから考察できる本種の沖縄海域集団のルーツを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze Dugong bones excavated from archaeological sites using next generation sequencing (NGS) to estimate the genetic diversity of that age through the analysis of ancient DNA. It has been found that really small amount of ancient DNA remains in Dugong bones excavated from the site, so we attempted to proceed with the analysis by concentrating and amplifying the DNA of each sample, but the concentration and amplification were not possible with our samples. I accessed new archaeological materials and conducted experiments to enrich and amplify the DNA of the target species, but was unable to conduct further detailed analysis.
The reason for this is that the survival rate of ancient DNA in excavated Dugong bones is much lower than expected, it is clear that examining ancient materials from the southern region in detail is necessary, not just the remains of ancient humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物保全・生物地理学において遺伝的多様性は重要な項目であり、対象生物の歴史的変遷を辿る古代DNA分析は、次世代シークエンサーによる分析によって、ミトコンドリアゲノムそして核ゲノムの解析まで可能となってきている。一方で、高温多湿地域から出土する遺跡骨の古代DNAは、寒冷地域と比較して残存率は概ね低いことが多く報告されている。本研究ではわが国南端に位置する遺跡出土骨を対象としたが、古人骨では古代DNAの残存が高いとされている部位でも対象種によって、その残存率に違いがあることが明らかになった。高温多湿地域の古代DNA分析では資料の選定は最も優先すべきであり、試料量も対象種によって熟考する必要がある。