Research of brown bear using human living areas using conservation genetics and GPS telemetry methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Tetsuji  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 講師 (70751931)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒグマ / 保全遺伝学 / 個体間関係 / アーバンベア / GPSテレメトリー / 農業被害 / 野生動物管理 / 行動パターン / 個体群管理
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、人の生活圏に繰り返して出没・定着(アーバン化)したクマ類の出没と被害が増加している。本研究は、これまで明確な知見を得ることが難しかったクマ類のアーバン化の要因について明らかにすることを目的として、ヒグマを対象に遺伝子情報から、アーバン化と個体間の血縁は関係しているか、生息密度とアーバン化の関係性、そして分集団の分布と個体の移動傾向を明らかにする。また、GPSテレメトリーの情報から、アーバン化した個体の季節的な環境利用と行動圏、行動や活動パターンを明らかにし、遺伝的情報と組みわせて解析することにより、人の生活圏への定着と移動分散の傾向について新たな知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to reveal the factors that cause urbanization in bears. Using genetic data and GPS telemetry, we will determine the relationship between urbanization and kinship among individuals, the distribution of subpopulations, individual migration trends, and the seasonal environmental use and activity zones of urbanized individuals. The results obtained will be used to determine the trends of settlement and dispersal of migration to human habitats.
In Shimukappu village, about 1990 samples were collected for DNA analysis for identification and kinship analysis during the hair-trap survey conducted from 2021 to 2023. 6 brown bears were equipped with GPS collar transmitters from 2021 to 2023 for tracking and environmental survey at the location points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明確な知見を得ることが難しかったクマ類のアーバン化の要因について、遺伝子情報から、アーバン化と個体間の血縁は関係しているか、生息密度とアーバン化の関係性、そして分集団の分布と個体の移動傾向を明らかにすることができるだろう。GPSテレメトリーの情報からは、アーバン化した個体の季節的な環境利用と行動圏、行動や活動パターンを明らかにし、遺伝的情報と組みわせて解析することにより、人の生活圏への定着と移動分散の傾向について新たな知見を得ることを可能とするだろう。
大型哺乳類のアーバン化の発生要因についての知見を得られることから、科学的な根拠に基づく野生動物管理において重要な情報となるだろう。