Project/Area Number |
21K05639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
UNE YUMI 岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40160303)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 新興感染症 / 真菌 / 生態系の保全 / ヘビ / Ophidiomycosis / snake fungal disease / snake / fungal disease / 保全 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヘビ真菌症は、生態系を脅かす第3の新興真菌感染症として注目されている。腐生菌の1種Ophidiomyces ophiodiicolaが、ヘビにHost switchし、欧米・豪州で野生・飼育下ヘビに影響を与えているが、アジアでは発見されていなかった。今回、国内飼育下ヘビでSFD発見し、分離同定に成功した。本研究の目的は、国内飼育下および野生ヘビでの保菌およびSFD流行状況の調査、在来ヘビへの影響評価によって国内拡散阻止を、生物学的性状(生産物を含む)の分析と病原性決定因子および病理発生の解明によって、Host switchの機序を解明し、現在から将来につながる生態系保全に資する研究を行うことである
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A third emerging pathogen, Ophidiomyces ophiodiicola, was discovered for the first time in Asia and its impact on endemic snakes was evaluated. While Ophidiomycosis had occurred in exotic species distributed domestically, there were no natural outbreaks in endemic species and no infections in infection experiments. However, in vitro experiments showed that Oo infected endemic species. We also discovered the pathogenic fungi Nanniziopsis guarroi and Paranniziopsis spp (Pn), which are closely related to Oo, and established a specific detection method for each fungus to determine the status of domestic invasion. As a result, we confirmed the occurrence of Pn in the Shirohebe, a protected species. The negative impact of pathogenic fungi on endemic species was clarified, indicating the need for countermeasures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生態系の保全及び種の保存の脅威となる病原真菌の在来種への影響を、自然死した動物の病性鑑定、感染実験およびin vitroの実験と、多角的に評価したこと、併せて、病原真菌の特異的検出法を確立したことから、国内飼育下ヘビにおける各種真菌の浸浸状況の把握と、病原性の評価、治療の評価、予防対策などが可能となった。また、Ophidiomyces ophiodiicolaの近縁真菌を株化できたことから、遺伝子解析、病原性決定因子などの解析が可能となり、生態系保存のみならず、病原体解析のための基盤を作ったこと。