Innovative multi-layered bio-cement development and marine implementation research to create resilient eelgrass beds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kusube Masataka  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (40403761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 和幸  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (30587853)
横田 恭平  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (60632734)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオセメント / 多層化造粒 / アマモ / ブルーカーボン / ブルーナチュラルキャピタル / アマモ場 / 菌叢解析 / 底質分析 / 海洋微生物フローラ / 微生物多様性 / 硫化水素 / 適地診断 / バイオセメントFe / 硫酸還元菌 / 硫黄酸化細菌 / 海洋環境保全 / SDGs
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオセメントの弱い強度を、海砂に戻すために必要な特性としたコンセプトで研究を立ち上げた。SEM画像の解析から、海洋細菌の作用により海砂粒子間に炭酸カルシウムの析出を確認し、約50kgの圧縮強度を計測した。本研究で開発するバイオセメントは和歌山県日高町沖へ沈設し、約6割のアマモ発芽を目標設定した。本テーマの一つでもある多層化造粒においても、炭酸カルシウムとほぼ同様の手法で実施可能であると見込んでいる。また、炭酸鉄による高比重化によってシールズ数を向上し、底質への自然埋没を促すことで潮流の影響にも耐えやすくなると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The production of multi-layered bio-cement, which was the main objective of the project, could be carried out. We were also able to confirm that up to three layers of biocement could be reliably implemented. When the multi-layered biocement collapsed, we expected to observe the collapse of one layer at a time, but the entire biocement collapsed. Eelgrass germination and growth from the biocement granules were confirmed. However, there were some individuals that did not germinate, probably due to the condition of the seeds, and it is necessary to further investigate the cause of this while examining the conditions.Chemical analysis and metagenomic analysis of microorganisms were conducted in tanks and in natural sea sand in the multi-layered bio-cement. Although the bottom sediment conditions were not significantly altered, the ability to make gentle adjustments was confirmed.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブルーカーボンという言葉が認知されはじめ、海洋での炭素固定に関して産業界が着目するようになってきた。我々が開発した多層化バイオセメントは海洋環境に造粒物が残存せず、また海底底質内に適切なミネラルや栄養素を種子とともに届けることができる。
また、ゴルフボールよりも小さな砂の塊は、子供でも手軽に海中に投げ入れることができるだけでなく、足が不自由で海の保全活動に参加できなかった方にもその機会を提供できる設計となっている。海洋環境保全の取り組みに、誰もが参加できる仕組みづくりの一助にもなると考えている。