Development of conservation methods using seed-sawing of endangered orchid species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Yumi Yamashita  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 客員准教授 (30792543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遊川 知久  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, グループ長 (50280524)
辻田 有紀  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80522523)
山下 俊之  奥羽大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90192400)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラン科 / 共生菌 / 自生地播種試験 / 保全 / 発芽生態 / ラン科植物 / 自生地播種 / 種子発芽 / 絶滅危惧種 / 生息域内保全
Outline of Research at the Start
日本産ラン科植物の約60%は絶滅危惧種であり、保全技術の確立が急務である。しかし、散布された微細種子や幼若個体の地中での観察が困難で、保全に不可欠な種子繁殖特性や幼若期の共生菌多様性がほとんど明らかになっていない。この「ブラックボックス」を解明するために本研究では、ラン科の主要な生育立地である林床、草地、湿地、樹上に自生する種を選抜し、それぞれの立地に適した播種および幼若個体調査の技術体系を構築する。さらに、微小な幼若個体からターゲットとする共生菌を高精度で同定する手法を確立する。一連の試験により複数種の絶滅危惧種の発芽生態を解明し、生息域内保全・野生復帰の成功率を格段に向上させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 60% of Japanese orchid species are listed as endangered, and there is an urgent need to establish conservation techniques. However, because orchid seeds are minute, it is difficult to observe dispersed seeds and juvenile individuals in the ground, and seed reproductive characteristics and juvenile symbiotic fungal diversity, which are essential for conservation, have not been clarified for most species. To elucidate these “black boxes,” it is necessary to establish methods for continuous observation of early growth in a variety of locations. As a result of conducting authigenic seeding tests using bags of seeds in the following representative orchid locations: 1. forest floor, 2. wetlands, and 3. tree tops, we were able to establish a method for observing the initial growth of orchid plants in representative locations and analyze the diversity of symbiotic fungi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ラン科のみならず微細種子・胞子を散布体とする植物(ツツジ科、リン ドウ科、シダ植物等)の生物多様性、生態学、保全に以下のように貢献する。1.微細種子・胞子をもつ植物でこれまで「ブラックボックス」だった発芽、初期成長に適した光、温度、水、栄養などの特性が解明でき、植物体(特に地下部)の形態、成長過程が可視化できる。2.自生地での種ごとの種子寿命、埋土種子特性の解明が一挙に進む。 また、自生地播種によって親個体からの距離と発芽率の相関が検証でき、実生のセーフサイ トが明らかになる。3.自生地播種試験法を応用することにより、費用対効果の高い野生復帰が実現する。