How much nesting sites do structures on roads provide for birds?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Osamu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10404055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 元  公益財団法人山階鳥類研究所, 自然誌研究室, 研究員 (60468717)
上野 裕介  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (90638818)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsUrban birds / Snow pole / Nature positive / 都市生態学 / 鳥類学 / 鳥類の人工物への営巣 / 生物多様性 / 固定式視線誘導柱 / 矢羽根 / エコロジカルトラップ / 腕金 / 道路生態学 / 営巣 / 鳥類 / 人工物
Outline of Research at the Start
「電柱(腕金)」と「道路標識(固定式視線誘導柱)」という大量にある人工構造物に、鳥類が営巣することが知られている。北海道全体で、これらの構造物に鳥類がどれだけ営巣しているのか、逆に言えば人間はそれらの人工構造物を作ることで、鳥類にどれくらいの営巣場所を提供しているのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to estimate the number of bird nests made on the cross-arms of electric poles and on snow poles. Surveys in Hakodate city in Hokkaido revealed that approximately 9 percent of all Eurasian tree sparrow nests are made on cross-arms. Surveys in four areas of Hokkaido suggest that there may be tens of thousands of bird nests on snow poles throughout Hokkaido. The paper's submission has been delayed because the field surveys were delayed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の活動は、一般に多くの鳥類に負の影響を与える。しかし、中には正の効果もあり、その1つが、人間が作り出した構造物が意図せずに鳥類に巣を作る場所を提供していることである。このこと自体は経験的に知られていた。しかし実際に、どれくらいの効果があるかは分かっていなかった。本研究はそれに対し、概算とはいえ、どれくらい巣があるかを数で示せたことに意義がある。この結果は、人工物をうまく利用すれば、道路敷設および供用による鳥類への悪影響を軽減できる可能性を示している。