The resilience study about the windthrow in satoyama due to super storm typhoons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tatsuaki  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (40178322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 輝昌  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (20291297)
加藤 顕  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 准教授 (70543437)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords森林風倒害 / 台風 / レジリエンス / マテバシイ / サンブスギ / 照葉樹林再生 / マテバシイ林 / 風倒耐性 / サンブスギ林 / ランドスケープ / 森林風倒災害 / 里山 / 暴風台風 / 生態系ディスサービス
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動による超暴風台風の増加に備えて、令和元年房総半島台風被害を中心に里山の森林風倒災害と対策のあり方について研究する。ランドスケープ・林分・単木の各スケールで倒伏被害を把握し、気候・地形ハザード、生態系の脆弱性、資産の曝露の観点から抽出したリスク要因との関係を調べる。また、暴風台風の来襲頻度の高い沖縄において森林の状況を調べ、暴風に対する森林のレジリエンスについて比較検討する。以上の研究から、森林・樹木風倒リスクを検討するツール(i-Tree Windthrow)を開発する。風倒被害の回復・森林の再生に関してモニタリングし、森林タイプと被害状況および対応措置に応じた森林の回復力を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyzing aerial photographs of wind damage caused by the Boso Peninsula Typhoon in 2019, the most severe windthrow damage occurred in Lithocarpus edulis in the evergreen broad-leaved forests. We conducted tree census on the wind damage of L. edulis forest. Though the windthrow damage was mainly uprooting on the land with a less effective soil layer than 1 m, it was mainly stem breakage on the land with a more layer than 1 m. We measured the wind load and wood quality in order to study the cause of windthrow. It was found that the wind load of L. edulis was large compared with other evergreen broad-leave trees due to the large leaf area compared to stem diameter. L. edulis was sensitive to large instantaneous wind speeds and was prone to trunk breakage. The result of regeneration test using native tree species in the wind-damage site showed that natural seedlings were established in the treatment plot where only sprouts were removed without removing fallen trees or planting seedlings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
常緑広葉樹の風倒被害に関する総合的研究は国内外ともに従来例がなく、今後さらに気候変動が強化されると考えられる中で重要な適応対策に関して、樹木風倒と植生・林分形状・個体形状・樹種などとの関係について貴重な新知見を提供している。また、風倒地の再生に関して、生物多様性保全に資する方法を提案しており、その面でも社会的意義がある。