| Project/Area Number |
21K05652
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Asahiro Kazuo 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (30284582)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 屋敷地林 / タイポロジー / 樹種構成 / Teknaf / Bangladesh / バングラデシュ / テクナフ / 屋敷林 / 生活利用 / バイオマス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
バングラデシュ・テクナフ郡の生活改善に資する屋敷地林のタイポロジー研究は、最南端でミャンマーと国境を接するテクナフ郡の屋敷地林を研究対象とする。貧困やロヒンギャ難民の流入により森林が違法収奪により荒廃する一方、屋敷地林は住民により保全され生活を支えている。この貴重な屋敷地林緑地の樹種構成、住民のバイオマス利用、生産物、屋敷地林の空間配置の調査を行い、屋敷地林の類型化、および、機能や形態を代表する屋敷地林タイプのデザインを明らかにする研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim was to clarify the typology of homestead garden in the southern part of the Teknaf Peninsula in Bangladesh. From approximately 5,000 households previously surveyed, 149 households were selected for investigation, including planted tree species and numbers, and usage of harvested products. The typology revealed that 11.homestead garden area and 2. species composition contributed as spatial factors. Regarding 1., several area types were identified, with 440^2; being the peak size. For 2., 84 species were identified, with the main perceived value of planting being primarily for cash income, followed by household consumption. Regarding the future vision for homestead garden, while 50-70% of households responded that they would maintain the current situation, 30% answered that they would reduce trees to create space. There was concern that reduction of planted trees and simplification of species composition would progress in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
貧困により国有林が伐採されロヒンギャ難民の流入するテクナフ地域の屋敷地林は、多くの住民の換金作物、自家消費用に植栽・育成され生活を支えている。代表的な樹種は7種で、それらの多くは南アジア等で広く植栽されている。しかし、本地域の人口密度と厳しい環境状況から、その有する意味には重みがある。その類型は、面積により複数類型ができることが明らかになり、その目的における階層の存在が示唆された。本地域の都市化傾向、換金作物への依存度の上昇傾向により、多様な樹種が植栽されてきた屋敷地林は、檳榔樹を中心とする換金樹種への単一化、屋敷地林の伐採開発が進むと示唆され、環境の保全と生活の変容が危惧された。