Study on Cemetery Demand Characteristics and Future Acquisition Intentions in Local Cities Facing a Declining Birthrate and Population Decline Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morita Tetsuo  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70419084)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords少子高齢化 / 人口減少 / 地方都市 / 墓地需要 / 樹林墓地 / 人口減少社会 / 墓地 / 共同墓地 / 少子化 / 高齢化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、上記の社会情勢変化により、墓地需要は増加するのか・減少する可能性があるのか、需要の質(墓地形式等)は変化するのか、需要変化により土地利用、都市施設の検討に影響を及ぼすのかを問いとしている。本研究では、地方都市を対象とし、1)自治体情報・現地調査による現在の墓地需要・供給の把握、2)墓地取得意向分析による人口減少社会における墓地需要特性の把握、3)墓地需要に関する今後の市民意向の分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand what changes the use of forest cemeteries will bring about in demand for cemeteries. We conducted a questionnaire survey in Maebashi City, Gunma Prefecture, before and after the opening of the Jurin Cemetery, and analyzed changes in cemetery demand characteristics before and after the opening. Furthermore, covariance structure analysis clarified the relationships among individual attributes, district characteristics, quality of life evaluation, and cemetery demand characteristics. As a result of the analysis, we found that there were changes in the timing of acquiring graves and the desired form of graves before and after the opening of the Shurin Cemetery. It was also found that changes in the type of grave that people want to obtain are related to their age and household composition. Furthermore, covariance structure analysis revealed that changes in cemetery demand characteristics did not have a large effect on life quality evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は以下の2つである.1つ目は,本研究では地方都市において樹林墓地の需要が増加すると予測を行った既存研究に対し,樹林墓地供用前後の墓地需要特性を分析することにより,墓地区画の不足や維持できない墓地の増加問題に対する対策として樹林墓地が有効であるかを検証した点である.2つめは,墓地取得意向と生活質評価に関連性があると予測した既存研究に対して,生活質評価と墓地取得意向の関連を検証し点である.