Development of 3D orthoimage mapping for 3D phenology observation using UAV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murai Ryosuke  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 助教(プロジェクト) (70773810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 方隆  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (50251468)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsUAV / 植生観測 / オルソ画像 / BRF / フェノロジー観測 / 多方向観測 / カメラ校正 / カメラ較正 / 生物季節観測 / フェノロジー / BRF観測 / UAVを用いた植生観測 / 植生の生物季節観測 / 立体オルソ画像マッピング / 写真測量 / SfM
Outline of Research at the Start
フェノロジー観測の成果はオルソ画像で表現されており,フジの花など上から観測できない植物イベントは表現できない。
そこで本研究の目的は「立体で行う詳細なフェノロジー観測手法を実現する」 である。目的を達成することで精度の高い植生の基礎データを提供できる。また,立体面にオルソ画像をマッピングする本手法は,体積で増える三次元地理空間データのデータ容量圧縮に有効である。そこで異なる研究分野間で利用しやすい三次元地理空間データの新しい標準データアーカイブ手法へとして,立体オルソ画像マッピング手法を構築する。そして本研究では,これまでの観測データを合わせた5年分の立体的な植生のフェノロジー観測結果を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To conduct three-dimensional phenological observations of vegetation, this study focused on developing correction methods for observation data and techniques for generating three-dimensional orthoimages. The correction methods established include a sky view factor correction method using cloudy observation data and a color correction method dependent on the phase angle between the observation direction and the solar direction. The method for generating three-dimensional orthoimages was established by projecting the original image's color information onto three-dimensional surfaces, such as facades and cylinders. Additionally, by leveraging the multi-directional imaging capabilities of UAVs, we established a method to generate simulated images taken from any desired angle. This has led to improvements in the accuracy of traditional UAV-based phenological observation methods and the establishment of essential techniques for three-dimensional phenological observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタルカメラを搭載したUAVを用いたフェノロジー観測の実現には、カメラや光源による影響を補正する技術開発が必要であり、写真測量技術を、観測技術へ昇華させる意義がある。一方人類の歴史の中で人が狩りや農業・林業を継続的に効率よく行うためにフェノロジー観測がこれまで行われてきており、以前として植物のフェノロジー観測は現在も現地調査による目視で行われている。植生は昆虫や動物へ、栄養や営巣環境などを提供しているため、低コストで機動力のある観測手法を実現することは、植物とさまざまな生物の相互作用や気候変動の影響を評価するために意義がある。