| Project/Area Number |
21K05661
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
| Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOMURA AKIO 國學院大學, 観光まちづくり学部, 教授 (20187488)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山島 有喜 國學院大學, 観光まちづくり学部, 助手 (20980246)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 神社 / エリアマネジメント拠点 / 地域コミュニティ / 立地地形 / 空間構成 / 都市公園・緑地 / 活動 / エリアマネジメント / 立地 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
都市公園をはじめとする公共施設には、エリアマネジメント拠点としての機能が求められるようになり、エリアマネジメントに関わる検討が進んできたが、その多くが組織形成のあり方や活動の進め方に関するもので、人々が拠り所とし気軽に集える場の設定等、拠点づくりに関わる方法論、計画論については手薄である。 一方、神社は地域コミュニティの拠点として重要な役割を果たしてきたことが知られており、エリアマネジメント拠点づくりの参考になると考えられる。そこで伝統的エリアマネジメント拠点という観点から神社の立地や空間構成について再評価し、エリアマネジメント拠点の基本的な立地や空間構成のあり方について知見を得る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to examine the spatial characteristics required when developing and utilizing parks and green spaces as hubs for area management, with reference to the location and spatial features of Shinto shrines. Through a survey of 63 former Gosha (village shrines) in Tokyo and a review of literature and historical documents concerning shrine locations and spatial composition, five key characteristics were identified:For ”location”:①Symbolism,②Familiarity,③Sence of Protection,For “shrine precincts”:④Social interaction,⑤Otherworldliness. Among these, considerations related to symbolism, otherworldliness, and protection have emerged as challenges in the modern context. Based on these findings, the study explores appropriate site selection for parks and green spaces as management hubs, the design and development of facilities within these parks, and strategies for their effective utilization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神社の立地に関しては、集落との関係、地形との関係、災害との関係など、幾つかの観点から検討された既往の知見がある。特に、東日本大震災以降、地域の安全性という視点からの調査研究が蓄積されている。また、境内の空間構成に関しても、社殿、空地、参道、社叢林などをはじめ点的要素の相互関係に関する既往の知見がある。特に、神聖性に対する来訪者の意識との関係に関する調査研究が蓄積されている。 本研究は、これらをも包含し、伝統的エリアマネジメント拠点という観点から、神社の立地と空間構成を再評価し、今後、公園・緑地をエリアマネジメント拠点として整備する際の空間面でのあり方を検討した点に意義がある。