Rediscovering the value of small-scale wasabi fields - focusing on wasabi fields in Shizuoka City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Shinichi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (30268817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 伸彦  東海大学, 観光学部, 教授 (70353761)
篠崎 圭太郎  南九州大学, 環境園芸学部, 都城事務部フィールドセンター課 主任 (30842306)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsわさび田 / 水温 / 微気象 / 観光 / 石積み / 水管理 / 用水 / ヒノキ / 樹液流 / 観光資源 / わさび / ボーエン比法 / マイクロライシメータ法 / 環境評価 / セラピー基地
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動の影響を受けやすい渓流水源に依存する静岡市の小規模水わさび田の環境価値を再認識するために、農業水利学や造園学および観光学のアプローチから、①わさび栽培を持続的に行うために必要な水量や水温の情報を明らかにして、その成立環境の評価と持続性の検討を行い、②わさび田の観光資源としての価値を評価し、セラピー基地としての可能性を検討し、世界農業遺産に認定された静岡水わさび栽培の持つ価値を学術的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water shortages in winter are noticeable in the wasabi fields located at upstream of the Abe River. The water temperature distribution in the two wasabi fields ranged from 10 to 18°C. At the high-altitude survey site, the number of days per year when the temperature fell below 8°C, the minimum temperature for wasabi growth, was 50 to 80 days. At the low-altitude survey site, the number of days was stable at 11 days. The temperature difference between the two altitudes affected by the wasabi irrigation water was reversed, making it difficult to apply the Bowen heat balance method to calculate evapotranspiration rate. Sap flow rate was active during the dry season in the cypress forest at the top of the wasabi fields, suggesting competition for water with the wasabi irrigation water. The tourist structure surrounding the wasabi fields was limited in terms of the concentration of accommodation facilities and the options as a destination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わさびの正常生育に最も重要な水温情報を長期間で複数地点において得た点、わさび田の微気象環境がモザイク状に成立していることを計測事実として得た点、冬季の低温期にわさび用水が田面表層10cmの気層を加温していることを示した点は、貴重な学術的成果である。さらに本研究はわさび田の多面的な機能として、セラピー効果や観光構造などに言及した点は社会的な意義を提示した内容となっている。わさび栽培者の認識に科学的な調査結果を加えて情報を発信することで、小規模わさび栽培の価値を広く認識してもらうために有用である。