Effects of Biogas Interventions on Forest Regeneration in Uttarakhand, India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Avtar Ram  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (90648057)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsForest biomass / Biogas / REDD+ / biogas / bigas / バイオガス
Outline of Research at the Start
森林劣化はヒマラヤの生態系の中で最も大きな課題の一つであるが、その原因の1つは多くの人々が家庭における調理に必要なエネルギーを木材燃料に依存していることにある。現在、木材燃料の代替としてバイオガスなどの持続可能なエネルギーの導入が、アジアやアフリカなどで受け入れられ始めている。これまでのバイオガスの研究は大気汚染による健康被害の改善や、伐採が減ることによって森林への圧力が減少する可能性について焦点を当てていた。しかし、バイオガス導入の結果として、実際にどのように森林再生が促進されたかについては明らかになっていない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fuelwood has been a primary source of cooking and thermal energy in rural parts of India because of its accessibility. This leads to forest degradation. The primary objective of this study is to investigate the effects of extensive biogas deployment on forest regeneration and carbon sequestration in the forests adjacent to villages that have transitioned to biogas solutions. The analysis of forest cover changes, using Landsat imagery, indicates a reduction in deforestation rates within the study site. Furthermore, PALSAR data reveal an increase in backscattering in HV polarization, attributable to biomass accumulation or forest regeneration. The outcomes of this study underscore the potential advantages of biogas installations and their role in promoting forest recovery and sustainable development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、バイオガスの介入による潜在的な利益と持続可能な開発への貢献を提供するものである。さらに、現在のシナリオにおいて地元の利用者が直面している課題や、バイオガスを利用した調理による健康状態の改善についても明らかにすることができる。