How should harvesting areas be allocated in mountainous areas? A quantitative evaluation of the risk of gap enlargement due to wind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Mizunaga Hiromi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (20291552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楢本 正明  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10507635)
上村 佳奈  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (40570982)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsギャップ拡大現象 / 風ストレス / 伐採区 / 幹振動 / 樹液流速 / 伐採区配置
Outline of Research at the Start
極端気象現象の増加傾向に伴い森林への風ストレスが問題となっている.さらに現在促進されている皆伐更新は伐採地周辺の風環境に影響を及ぼすため,風ストレスを抑制するための伐採区配置が重要となってきている.本研究は,ギャップに近隣する森林が衰退する「ギャップの拡大現象」に関与する要因の貢献度を,流体力学・林冠構造・成長に伴う耐性獲得過程・生理計測を組み合わせたプロセスモデルから解析し,伐採木や伐採区周辺での風ストレスを定量評価することを主目的とする.またこのモデルを景観規模にアップスケールし,「伐採区をどのように配置すれば風による負のインパクトを軽減できるか?」という現場の喫緊の問いに答える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the design of harvesting areas to reduce wind impact on forests in mountainous regions, this study aimed to clarify the mechanism of wind-induced gap expansion. Trees in forests adjacent to clear-cut areas were found to be more susceptible to wind damage as the nearby gap rate and tree height increased. The wind load on trees was influenced not only by the distance from the forest edge but also by micro-topography. Mutual support among adjacent trees played a significant role in the impact of small canopy gaps on wind damage. The resistance of edge trees to wind damage in cypress forests increased with the size of individual trees. However, this wind resistance did not become apparent until several years after logging. Additionally, new edge trees created after clear-cutting were prone to water stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気象の極端現象の増加に伴い,森林に対する風害の増大が懸念されている.各地で促進されている皆伐更新は植被構造をドラスティックに改変するため,周辺森林への風攪乱を増大させる危険がある.森林のギャップ拡大パターンをゲーム理論等で再現するこころみはあるが,拡大メカニズムがブラックボックスとなっているため,様々な環境要因を反映した実用的な評価にはほど遠い.林業現場での伐採区の配置について,気象害のリスク軽減の視点での研究は限られている.本研究は気象攪乱の視点から考えて,択伐あるいは間伐から大面積皆伐までの施業リスクを定量的に評価することで,伐採区デザイン技術を提案しようとする研究に位置付けられる.