Correction of shadow-affected reflectance from the canopy and topography in mountainous forests using an airborne laser scanning point cloud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Masayuki  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50399325)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光学リモートセンシング / 影の補正 / 森林の三次元モデル / 航空機レーザスキャナ / Sentinel-2 MSI / Himawari AHI / Sentinel-2/MSI / Himawari/AHI / リモートセンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
光学リモートセンシングでは、樹木の本当の反射率を観測できていない。その原因は樹冠や地形によって生じる影である。同じ森林が場所や時間によって異なる反射率を示すため、データから樹種や成長量などの情報を抽出する精度が低下している。この研究では、航空機レーザスキャナで得られた三次元情報を用いて、衛星で観測された反射率から影を除去する手法を開発する。森林の三次元構造と放射伝達モデルを用いて、衛星観測時の影をシミュレーションする。これを観測された反射率と比較して影の影響を定量・補正する。この研究を通じて、林相や成長量などの精度を向上させられる正確な反射率データを高精度かつ広範囲に生成する手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Correction of canopy shadows can improve the accuracy of remote sensing of forests. Airborne laser scanning is widely used to measure three-dimensional canopy structure. This study developed a model of shadow-affected reflectance using variables representing the sunlit fraction, canopy depth, and topography. The model was applied to simulate the reflectance data of the Sentinel-2. Scene-based shadow correction generated brighter and geographically smoother reflectance images compared with two existing methods. The seasonal profile of corrected reflectance showed smaller changes than observed reflectance, with increased reflectance in winter. This method will be helpful for accurately estimating forest biogeophysical parameters.
We also addressed the orthorectification algorithm for a geostationary sensor. The orthorectified images of the Himawari satellite showed a clear improvement in geometric accuracy, especially in high-elevation regions located far from the subsatellite point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ドローンや航空機を用いた写真測量やレーザスキャナなど、森林の三次元構造を取得する方法が普及してきた。本研究は、そのような新しいデータを活用することで、リモートセンシングによる森林の解析精度を向上させる研究であり、地球環境問題の解決や、林業の効率化に貢献するものである。また、静止軌道と極軌道衛星を重ね合わせる手法は、学術的な新規性は低いが、多くの研究者・技術者への手法の普及を狙って論文にまとめた。現在、第三世代の静止軌道衛星が各国で運用されており、そのデータ処理への貢献を期待している。