Development of a Machine Learning Method for Extracting Debris Flow Hazard Basins Focused on Debris Flow Fans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Koshimizu Ken'ichi  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 エネルギー・環境・地質研究所, 研究主任 (30636171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石丸 聡  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 エネルギー・環境・地質研究所, 部長 (50446366)
今泉 文寿  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (80378918)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords沖積錐 / 土石流 / 機械学習 / GIS / 地形・地質
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の気候変動に伴い日本各地の山地流域で土石流の発生が頻発し、人命をはじめ多大な被害を生じている。効果的・効率的に土石流災害対策を推進するには、土石流危険流域を的確に抽出することが急務である。本研究では、機械学習を用いて土石流の発生ポテンシャルが高い山地流域を抽出する手法を構築する。機械学習では、沖積錐(土石流扇状地)を手がかりに、その後背の山地流域における地形・地質因子を教師データとして分析する。これにより土石流の発生に寄与する後背山地流域の地形・地質条件およびそれらの寄与の度合いを定量的に明らかにする。さらに災害履歴により検証することで、有効性の高い手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the morphological conditions of a drainage basins that contribute to the formation of debris flow fans using decision tree analysis and field surveys. The analysis was conducted at two sites with distinct rock strengths: Neogene sedimentary rock and Paleogene accretionary complex sites. Many debris flow fans are distributed in these sites. Decision tree analysis was used with the presence or absence of debris flow fans as the objective variable and the morphological variables of the drainage basin as explanatory variables. The first and second important morphological factors affecting the presence or absence of debris flow fans in both sites were relief ratio and most frequent slope gradient, respectively. However, the threshold of morphological parameters needed to form debris flow fans differed depending on the geological features. We also confirmed the history of debris flow occurrences in basins where debris flow fans were estimated by decision tree analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土石流危険流域の指定に際し、従来は様々な地質分布域の流域において、客観的かつ的確な判別基準を定めるための科学的手法の確立が不足していた。機械学習を用いた本手法は、沖積錐形成に寄与する流域の地形条件を定量的に把握でき、様々な地質分布域の土石流発生ポテンシャルの評価が可能になる。加えて、河川の浸食や人工改変により実際には沖積錐が発達しない流域においても、潜在的な土石流発生のポテンシャルを把握することに活用できる。