Elucidation of forest damages in Japan during the Meiji and Taisho era based on long-term data derived mainly from analysis of reports in the Official Gazette
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Takahata Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60353752)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords森林保護 / 森林被害 / 病虫獣害 / 山火事 / 気象害 / 科学史 / 病虫害 / 科学技術史 / 盗伐
Outline of Research at the Start
森林被害への対策を立てる上で、過去の被害に関する情報は必要不可欠である。また気候変動や人間活動の変化が森林に与える影響を解明する上でも、長期的な被害情報は必須と言ってよい。しかし明治から昭和戦前期にかけての日本の森林被害については、断片的な情報しか存在しないのが現状である。そこで本研究では、「官報」を中心とする過去の行政資料などに基づき、日本の近代(明治・大正期)における森林被害の実態とその推移を明らかにする。さらにそのデータを用いて自然的または社会的要因と森林被害との関係を明らかにし、将来の森林保全に役立つ知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the actual situation of forest damages and its changes during Meiji and Taisho era, I searched all Kanpou (the Official Gazette of Japan) published in that era for reports of forest damages, and collected and analyzed various information of damages such as types, dates, locations, amounts, and measures to prevent damages. The reports of forest damages were run from 1883 to 1922 and the total number of cases of forest damages was 2,214. The most numerous damage type was the forest fire, the second most was the climatic damage, the third most was the biological damage and the fourth most was the sediment disaster. It is thought that there was the bias in reports run on Kanpou, further research was needed to elucidate the actual situation of forest damages and the factors associated with the changes of them in that era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、まとまった情報の無かった明治大正期日本の個別の森林被害について、膨大な事例を収集することができた。これは森林の火災、気象害、病虫獣害などの歴史、あるいは地域の森林の歴史を解明する上で貴重な情報である。またとくに病虫獣害に関しては、現在の被害と同様な事例の有無を検索することで、対策の立案に活用できる可能性もある。また、今後さらに事例を収集して質・量共にデータを拡充していくことで、長期的な森林の変化を予測する一助とすることも期待できる。